Middle school (grades 6-8) · Palmdale, CA

Hillview Middle

Federal NCES profile for Hillview Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 064212002217
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
34
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hillview Middle earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of California schools.

#6 of 6
middle schools in Palmdale · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
27.5:1
large classes for California
40.7%
free-lunch eligible

Hillview Middle has class sizes larger than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hillview Middle ranks #6 of 6 middle schools in Palmdale, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+122 students YoY

Hillview Middle grew from 907 students in 2022-23 to 1,029 in 2023-24 (+13.5%).

Teacher FTE added 40.6 → 42.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+122 students YoY 064212002217 · Palmdale, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,100 enr · 27.5:1 · 40.7% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Esperanza Elementary (962 students)

Hillview Middle grew from 907 students in 2022-23 to 1,029 in 2023-24 (+13.5%). Teacher FTE added 40.6 → 42.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Hillview Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hillview Middle reports 1,100 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hillview Middle compares

Hillview Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.5:1 ▲ 28% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 40.7% ▼ 27% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,100 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.5:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,100
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
40.7%
free-lunch eligible - 27% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
27.5:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 91% in California - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
26.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,324
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.2 FTE
Per 500 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 69 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 59.0%
White 19.5%
African American 9.8%
Two or More 5.6%
Asian 5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 59.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.8, Hillview Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Westside Union Elementary reports $13,324 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hillview Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Esperanza Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sundown Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gregg Anderson Academy Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rancho Vista Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Quartz Hill Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hillview Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Westside Union Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Palmdale

5 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hillview Middle

How many students attend Hillview Middle?

Hillview Middle has 1,100 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Palmdale, CA. CCD year-over-year: 907 (2022-23) → 1,029 (2023-24), up 122.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hillview Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Hillview Middle is 27.5:1, which is 28% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 75% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hillview Middle?

40.7% of students at Hillview Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hillview Middle?

The largest demographic group at Hillview Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 59.0% of enrollment, in Palmdale, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hillview Middle?

Hillview Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hillview Middle rank among middle schools in Palmdale?

By Resource Investment Index, Hillview Middle ranks #6 of 6 middle schools in Palmdale, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Palmdale on the city page.

What other schools are in Westside Union Elementary?

Besides Hillview Middle, Westside Union Elementary also operates Esperanza Elementary (962 students), Sundown Elementary (941 students), and Gregg Anderson Academy (893 students). See the Westside Union Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved