Other / mixed grade configuration · Palmdale, CA

Antelope Valley Learning Academy

Federal NCES profile for Antelope Valley Learning Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 060185412022Charter school
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
61
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Antelope Valley Learning Academy earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of California schools.

#3 of 3
schools in Palmdale · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
28.6:1
large classes for California
78.6%
free-lunch eligible

Antelope Valley Learning Academy has class sizes larger than 94% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Antelope Valley Learning Academy ranks #3 of 3 schools in Palmdale, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+44 students YoY

Antelope Valley Learning Academy held near 1,057 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+44 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 37.4 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+44 students YoY 060185412022 · Palmdale, CA Other · MID · CHARTER

1,059 enr · 28.6:1 · 78.6% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Leisure City K-8 Center (1,059 students)

Antelope Valley Learning Academy held near 1,057 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+44 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.4 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Antelope Valley Learning Academy compares

Antelope Valley Learning Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 28.6:1 ▲ 33% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 78.6% ▲ 42% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,059 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

28.6:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,059
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
78.6%
free-lunch eligible - 42% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
28.6:1
students per teacher - 33% above state mean
Top 94% in California - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
66.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$24,852
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors5.4 FTE
Per 196 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 75.4%
African American 11.4%
White 7.3%
Two or More 5.2%
Asian 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 75.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.0, Antelope Valley Learning Academy is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 1

District finance for Antelope Valley Learning Academy District reports $24,852 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar other schools in Palmdale

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Antelope Valley Learning Academy

How many students attend Antelope Valley Learning Academy?

Antelope Valley Learning Academy has 1,059 students enrolled. It is a public school in Palmdale, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,013 (2022-23) → 1,057 (2023-24), nearly flat (+44).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Antelope Valley Learning Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Antelope Valley Learning Academy is 28.6:1, which is 33% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 82% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Antelope Valley Learning Academy?

78.6% of students at Antelope Valley Learning Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Antelope Valley Learning Academy?

The largest demographic group at Antelope Valley Learning Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 75.4% of enrollment, in Palmdale, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Antelope Valley Learning Academy?

Antelope Valley Learning Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Antelope Valley Learning Academy rank among schools in Palmdale?

By Resource Investment Index, Antelope Valley Learning Academy ranks #3 of 3 schools in Palmdale, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Palmdale on the city page.

What other schools are in Antelope Valley Learning Academy District?

None; Antelope Valley Learning Academy District is a single-school charter district, and Antelope Valley Learning Academy is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved