Antelope Valley Learning Academy
Listed by NCES as Antelope Valley Learning Academy District (district ID 0601854)
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601854
Antelope Valley Learning Academy spent $24,852 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,059 students in 2024-25; 92.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 17% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Antelope Valley Learning Academy in enrollment (998 to 1,029 students) and Antelope Valley Learning Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$27,768,000 in revenue: 92.1% state, 5.9% local and 2.0% federal. Total spending was $25,381,000, or $25,055 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$25,571,000 92%
- Local$1,652,000 6%
- Federal$545,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,013 students in 2022-23, 1,057 students in 2023-24, 1,059 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,013 | 37.4 | 27.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,057 | 36.0 | 29.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,059 | 36.3 | 29.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Antelope Valley Learning Academy scored proficient or above: 9-37% in reading and 0-30% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 9-37% | 45% | 109 |
| Math | 0-30% | 34% | 109 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
17% of the 270 students in Antelope Valley Learning Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 17% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 270 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 1,059 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Valley Learning Academy | 1,059 | 29.2 | 80.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Antelope Valley Learning Academy
- Website: avlearning.org
- Phone: (661) 272-0044
- Office: 37212 47th St. East, Palmdale, CA 93550
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Antelope Valley Learning Academy
- California districts by spending per studentAntelope Valley Learning Academy ranks 21 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,852).#21 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaAntelope Valley Learning Academy is the number 665 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,013 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#665 of 1,991
- Keyes UnionThe next larger California district: 1,020 students in fall 2022, $18,425 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,425
- Rio Bravo-Greeley Union ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 1,012 students in fall 2022, $15,831 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,831
- Compare Antelope Valley Learning Academy with Keyes UnionEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Antelope Valley Learning Academy
How many schools and students are in Antelope Valley Learning Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,059 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Antelope Valley Learning Academy spend per student?
$24,852 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Antelope Valley Learning Academy's money come from?
$27,768,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 92.1% state, 5.9% local and 2.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Antelope Valley Learning Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Antelope Valley Learning Academy scored proficient or above: 9-37% in reading and 0-30% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Antelope Valley Learning Academy?
17% of the 270 students in Antelope Valley Learning Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Antelope Valley Learning Academy's NCES district ID?
0601854. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25