Garland ISD
Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4820340
Garland ISD spent $12,534 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 67 schools enrolled 51,021 students in 2024-25; 35.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,440 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Garland ISD in enrollment (47,843 to 59,007 students) and Garland ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$730,410,000 in revenue: 35.4% state, 48.5% local and 16.2% federal. Total spending including $18,769,000 of capital outlay was $702,415,000, or $13,312 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$258,279,000 35%
- Local$354,161,000 48%
- Federal$117,970,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
52,767 students in 2022-23, 51,659 students in 2023-24, 51,010 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 52,767 | 3431.6 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 51,659 | 3468.8 | 14.9 |
| 2024-25 | 51,010 | 3298.3 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$204,888,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,883 per student
Garland ISD booked $204,888,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,476 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,937 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $123,616,000 | 60.3% |
| Special education | $16,873,000 | 8.2% |
| Vocational | $11,149,000 | 5.4% |
| Other programs | $53,250,000 | 26.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,736 in 2018-19, $3,797 in 2019-20, $3,976 in 2020-21, $3,802 in 2021-22, $3,883 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Garland ISD scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 52% | 23,198 |
| Math | 39% | 42% | 23,245 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 4,267 students in Garland ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 4,267 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
44 elementary schools, 22,902 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daugherty Elementary | 757 | 16.5 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| John W Armstrong Elementary | 724 | 17.7 | 32.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Abbett Elementary | 710 | 17.5 | 59.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Robert B Sewell Elementary | 709 | 17.3 | 41.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Creek Elementary | 673 | 16.8 | 70.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Golden Meadows Elementary | 643 | 16.1 | 90.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ethridge Elementary | 642 | 16.9 | 85.5% | Schoolwide program |
| George Washington Carver Elementary | 640 | 16.9 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Herfurth Elementary | 590 | 17.1 | 38.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Vernal Lister Elementary | 586 | 14.8 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Keeley Elementary | 582 | 16.8 | 32.0% | Not Title I |
| Classical Center at Vial Elementary | 572 | 15.8 | 53.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 32 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norma Dorsey Elementary | 571 | 16.1 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Handley STEM Elementary | 563 | 15.3 | 85.6% | Not reported |
| Beaver Technology Center | 562 | 17.2 | 61.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Crest Elementary | 562 | 15.1 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Montclair Elementary | 557 | 17.3 | 84.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Luna Elementary | 544 | 18.4 | 32.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Bullock Elementary | 542 | 16.4 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Watson Technology Center | 529 | 16.8 | 48.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Northlake Elementary | 526 | 16.3 | 82.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bradfield Elementary | 525 | 16.9 | 91.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Couch Collegiate Prep Elementary | 524 | 15.8 | 76.5% | Not reported |
| Katherine Stephens Elementary | 496 | 14.2 | 75.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Steadham Elementary | 490 | 15.0 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Rowlett Elementary | 486 | 15.4 | 66.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hickman Elementary | 484 | 16.7 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Grove Elementary | 484 | 14.4 | 73.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Davis Elementary | 478 | 15.5 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Kimberlin Acad for Excel | 474 | 16.2 | 28.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Shugart Elementary | 471 | 14.7 | 89.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Weaver Elementary | 460 | 14.9 | 84.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Nita Pearson Elementary | 455 | 16.7 | 73.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillside Acad for Excel | 446 | 16.1 | 48.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Club Hill STEM Elementary | 443 | 16.9 | 88.3% | Not reported |
| Southgate STEM Elementary | 431 | 14.0 | 93.0% | Not reported |
| Toler Elementary | 425 | 15.6 | 80.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Caldwell Elementary | 422 | 15.1 | 94.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Back Elementary | 402 | 14.9 | 68.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cooper Elementary | 398 | 13.7 | 86.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Walnut Glen Acad for Excel | 376 | 14.0 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Shorehaven Elementary | 350 | 13.5 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Roach Elementary | 315 | 13.4 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Heather Glen Elementary | 283 | 14.9 | 90.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 10,938 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Technology Center | 1,157 | 16.0 | 69.7% | Schoolwide program |
| B G Hudson Middle | 1,099 | 15.9 | 39.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Classical Center at Brandenburg Middle | 1,056 | 16.1 | 60.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Webb Middle | 989 | 15.8 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Coyle Middle Technology Center for Math and Scienc | 956 | 15.9 | 63.8% | Not reported |
| Austin Acad for Excell | 951 | 15.4 | 40.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lyles Middle Collegiate Intermediate | 869 | 15.3 | 87.1% | Not reported |
| Sellers Middle | 852 | 15.2 | 79.7% | Schoolwide program |
| O'banion Middle | 784 | 14.1 | 90.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sam Houston Middle | 775 | 13.3 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bussey Middle | 753 | 14.0 | 92.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Vernon Schrade Middle | 697 | 13.5 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 16,389 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sachse High School | 2,935 | 17.3 | 36.5% | Schoolwide program |
| N Garland High School | 2,929 | 17.5 | 69.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Garland High School | 2,335 | 14.8 | 67.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Rowlett High School | 2,156 | 15.3 | 55.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakeview Centennial High School | 2,073 | 15.5 | 75.9% | Schoolwide program |
| S Garland High School | 2,001 | 15.1 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Naaman Forest High School | 1,949 | 14.9 | 74.0% | Schoolwide program |
| P a S S Learning Ctr | 11 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 792 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisneros Pre-K Ctr | 355 | 17.8 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Parsons Pre-K Ctr | 325 | 17.0 | 80.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Garland AEC | 112 | 1.7 | 79.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Coyle Middle
Middle school in Rowlett; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 562 students; 13.7 students per teacher.
Lyles Middle
Middle school in Garland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 545 students; 15.6 students per teacher.
Glen Couch Elementary
Elementary school in Garland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 325 students; 14.0 students per teacher.
Centerville Elementary
School in Garland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 299 students; 12.9 students per teacher.
Freeman Elementary
School in Garland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 287 students; 14.4 students per teacher.
Club Hill Elementary
Elementary school in Garland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 271 students; 13.4 students per teacher.
Williams Elementary
Elementary school in Garland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 259 students; 14.6 students per teacher.
Handley Elementary
Elementary school in Garland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 240 students; 13.9 students per teacher.
Southgate Elementary
Elementary school in Garland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 227 students; 13.3 students per teacher.
P a S S Learning Ctr
High school in Dallas; open in 2024-25; 11 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Garland ISD
- Website: garlandisd.net
- Phone: (972) 494-8201
- Office: 501 S Jupiter, Garland, TX 75042
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Garland ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentGarland ISD ranks 248 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,534).#248 of 577
- Every school district in TexasGarland ISD is the number 16 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 52,767 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 1,212
- Klein ISDThe next larger Texas district: 53,712 students in fall 2022, $10,719 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,719
- El Paso ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 50,031 students in fall 2022, $12,931 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,931
- Compare Garland ISD with Klein ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sachse High School, its largest high school2,935 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.2,935
- Teacher salary spending across TexasGarland ISD spent $58,937 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$58,937
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Garland ISD
How many schools and students are in Garland ISD?
67 schools were open in 2024-25 (44 elementary, 12 middle, 8 high, 3 other), enrolling 51,021 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Garland ISD spend per student?
$12,534 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,440 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Garland ISD's money come from?
$730,410,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.4% state, 48.5% local and 16.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Garland ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 8,336 of the 58,641 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Garland ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$204,888,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,883 per student. Divided by the 3,476 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,937 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Garland ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Garland ISD scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Garland ISD?
94% of the 4,267 students in Garland ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Garland ISD's NCES district ID?
4820340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25