- Enrollment
- 2,935
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Garland, TX
Toler El
Federal NCES profile for Toler El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Toler El earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #27 of 39
- schools in Garland · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.7:1
- students per teacher
- 84.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Toler El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Toler El ranks #27 of 39 schools in Garland, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Toler El held near 435 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 31.2 → 29.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-19 students YoY 482034002046 · Garland, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
425 enr · 13.7:1 · 84.1% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Sachse H S (2,935 students)
Toler El held near 435 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 31.2 → 29.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Toler El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sachse H S
Sachse H S
2,935 students
- N Garland H S
N Garland H S
2,929 students
- Garland H S
Garland H S
2,335 students
- Rowlett H S
Rowlett H S
2,156 students
- Lakeview Cente
Lakeview Centennial H S
2,073 students
- This school 425
Toler El
425 students
What this shows Toler El reports 425 students on the CCD universe file.
How Toler El compares
Toler El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.7:1 | ▼ 7% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 84.1% | ▲ 36% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 425 | top 61% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 50.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.9, Toler El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Garland Isd reports $12,534 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Toler El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sachse H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| N Garland H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Garland H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rowlett H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lakeview Centennial H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Toler El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,929
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,335
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 2,156
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,073
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~425 students)
Frequently asked questions about Toler El
How many students attend Toler El?
Toler El has 425 students enrolled. It is a public school in Garland, TX. CCD year-over-year: 454 (2022-23) → 435 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Toler El?
The student-teacher ratio at Toler El is 13.7:1, which is 7% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Toler El?
84.1% of students at Toler El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Toler El?
The largest demographic group at Toler El is Hispanic or Latino at 50.1% of enrollment, in Garland, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Toler El?
Toler El has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Toler El rank among schools in Garland?
By Resource Investment Index, Toler El ranks #27 of 39 schools in Garland, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Garland on the city page.
What other schools are in Garland Isd?
Besides Toler El, Garland Isd also operates Sachse H S (2,935 students), N Garland H S (2,929 students), and Garland H S (2,335 students). See the Garland Isd district page for the complete list.