- Enrollment
- 2,935
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Garland, TX
Ethridge El
Federal NCES profile for Ethridge El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Ethridge El earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #20 of 39
- schools in Garland · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.3:1
- students per teacher
- 77.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Ethridge El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ethridge El ranks #20 of 39 schools in Garland, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-82 students YoY
Ethridge El shrank from 729 students in 2022-23 to 647 in 2023-24 (-11.2%).
Teacher FTE lost 42.4 → 38.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-82 students YoY 482034002022 · Garland, TX Other · MID · TRAD
642 enr · 15.3:1 · 77.5% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Sachse H S (2,935 students)
Ethridge El shrank from 729 students in 2022-23 to 647 in 2023-24 (-11.2%). Teacher FTE lost 42.4 → 38.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Ethridge El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sachse H S
Sachse H S
2,935 students
- N Garland H S
N Garland H S
2,929 students
- Garland H S
Garland H S
2,335 students
- Rowlett H S
Rowlett H S
2,156 students
- Lakeview Cente
Lakeview Centennial H S
2,073 students
- This school 642
Ethridge El
642 students
What this shows Ethridge El reports 642 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ethridge El compares
Ethridge El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.3:1 | ▲ 4% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 77.5% | ▲ 25% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 642 | top 33% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 64.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 54.5, Ethridge El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Garland Isd reports $12,534 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ethridge El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sachse H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| N Garland H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Garland H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rowlett H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lakeview Centennial H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ethridge El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,929
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,335
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 2,156
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,073
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~642 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Ethridge El
How many students attend Ethridge El?
Ethridge El has 642 students enrolled. It is a public school in Garland, TX. CCD year-over-year: 729 (2022-23) → 647 (2023-24), down 82.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ethridge El?
The student-teacher ratio at Ethridge El is 15.3:1, which is 4% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ethridge El?
77.5% of students at Ethridge El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ethridge El?
The largest demographic group at Ethridge El is Hispanic or Latino at 64.8% of enrollment, in Garland, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ethridge El?
Ethridge El has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ethridge El rank among schools in Garland?
By Resource Investment Index, Ethridge El ranks #20 of 39 schools in Garland, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Garland on the city page.
What other schools are in Garland Isd?
Besides Ethridge El, Garland Isd also operates Sachse H S (2,935 students), N Garland H S (2,929 students), and Garland H S (2,335 students). See the Garland Isd district page for the complete list.