Club Hill STEM Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Garland, Texas

Club Hill STEM Elementary in Garland, Texas enrolled 443 students in 2024-25 with 26.2 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 159% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 228%

171 students in 2022-23, 232 students in 2023-24, 443 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 26.2.

Students enrolled at Club Hill STEM Elementary by school year2022-23: 171, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 44302004006002022-231712023-242322024-25443
Students enrolled at Club Hill STEM Elementary by school year2022-23: 171, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 44302004006002022-231712023-242322024-25443
Students enrolled at Club Hill STEM Elementary by school year2022-23: 171, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 44302004006002022-231712023-242322024-25443
Students enrolled at Club Hill STEM Elementary by school year2022-23: 171, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 44302004006002022-231712023-242322024-25443
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231718.021.5
2023-2423210.721.7
2024-2544326.216.9

16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 16.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 16.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 16.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 16.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Club Hill STEM Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent14.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.0% of students were Hispanic, 15.8% Black, 9.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic67.0%
  2. Black15.8%
  3. White9.9%
  4. Asian3.4%
  5. Two or more races3.4%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Garland

44 public elementary schools in Garland report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Iltexas Garland Elementary94115.772.1%
Harmony Science Academy - Garland75916.254.4%
Daugherty Elementary75716.590.5%
Abbett Elementary71017.559.2%
Spring Creek Elementary67316.870.1%
Golden Meadows Elementary64316.190.8%
Ethridge Elementary64216.985.5%
George Washington Carver Elementary64016.980.8%

All public schools in Garland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Club Hill STEM Elementary

  1. Handley STEM ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 563 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Watson Technology CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 529 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Club Hill STEM Elementary with Handley STEM ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Garland ISD spends per student$12,534 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,534
  5. The largest public schools in TexasClub Hill STEM Elementary is the number 2,984 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,984 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.16.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Club Hill STEM Elementary

  1. How many students attend Club Hill STEM Elementary?
    443 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 171 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Garland, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Club Hill STEM Elementary?
    16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Club Hill STEM Elementary a Title I school?
    Club Hill STEM Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Club Hill STEM Elementary in?
    Garland ISD, NCES district ID 4820340. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482034022819 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22