Eagleridge Enrichment Program

Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · Mesa, Arizona

Eagleridge Enrichment Program in Mesa, Arizona enrolled 694 students in 2024-25 with 11.1 full-time teachers, 62.6 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

644 students in 2022-23, 684 students in 2023-24, 694 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.5 to 11.1.

Students enrolled at Eagleridge Enrichment Program by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 69402004006008002022-236442023-246842024-25694
Students enrolled at Eagleridge Enrichment Program by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 69402004006008002022-236442023-246842024-25694
Students enrolled at Eagleridge Enrichment Program by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 69402004006008002022-236442023-246842024-25694
Students enrolled at Eagleridge Enrichment Program by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 69402004006008002022-236442023-246842024-25694
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364411.556.1
2023-2468410.962.7
2024-2569411.162.6

62.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 62.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 62.6state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 62.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 62.6state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 62.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 62.6state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 62.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 62.6state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eagleridge Enrichment Program enrolled 576 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent1.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.5% of students were White, 14.0% Hispanic, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White78.5%
  2. Hispanic14.0%
  3. Two or more races5.3%
  4. Black1.4%
  5. Asian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Eagleridge Enrichment Program scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2243%38%40.4%
Math, 2022-2330‑39%33% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Mesa

6 public schools of this kind in Mesa report 2024-25 enrollment; Eagleridge Enrichment Program is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sequoia Choice School Arizona Distance Learning School1,71134.9not reported
Astravo Online Academy849not reportednot reported
Eagleridge Enrichment Program69462.69.9%
American Leadership Academy Virtual66022.7not reported
American Leadership Academy of Applied Technologies6289.2not reported
Learning Foundation1399.973.7%

All public schools in Mesa →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Eagleridge Enrichment Program

  1. Primavera - OnlineThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 6,378 students, 25.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. Great Hearts Academies - Archway ChandlerThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 536 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Eagleridge Enrichment Program with Primavera - OnlineStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mesa Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaEagleridge Enrichment Program is the number 37 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#37 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher62.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.62.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Eagleridge Enrichment Program

  1. How many students attend Eagleridge Enrichment Program?
    694 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 644 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mesa, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Eagleridge Enrichment Program?
    62.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Eagleridge Enrichment Program a Title I school?
    Eagleridge Enrichment Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Eagleridge Enrichment Program do on state tests?
    The students tested at Eagleridge Enrichment Program scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Eagleridge Enrichment Program in?
    Mesa Public Schools, NCES district ID 0404970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040497001188 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22