Learning Foundation
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Mesa, Arizona
Learning Foundation in Mesa, Arizona enrolled 139 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 9.9 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
190 students in 2022-23, 159 students in 2023-24, 139 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 190 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 159 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 139 | 14.0 | 9.9 |
9.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind
Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Learning Foundation enrolled 155 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent41.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.0% of students were Hispanic, 24.5% White, 7.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic59.0%
- White24.5%
- Two or more races7.2%
- Black6.5%
- American Indian2.2%
- Asian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Learning Foundation scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25‑29% | 25‑29% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20‑24% | 15‑19% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Mesa
6 public schools of this kind in Mesa report 2024-25 enrollment; Learning Foundation is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sequoia Choice School Arizona Distance Learning School | 1,711 | 34.9 | not reported |
| Astravo Online Academy | 849 | not reported | not reported |
| Eagleridge Enrichment Program | 694 | 62.6 | 9.9% |
| American Leadership Academy Virtual | 660 | 22.7 | not reported |
| American Leadership Academy of Applied Technologies | 628 | 9.2 | not reported |
| Learning Foundation | 139 | 9.9 | 73.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Learning Foundation
- Mesa Distance Learning ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 165 students (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Early Education CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.2 miles away: 77 students (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare Learning Foundation with Mesa Distance Learning ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation Performing Arts (79971) spends per student$11,737 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,737
- The largest public schools in ArizonaLearning Foundation is the number 102 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#102 of 177
- Arizona schools by students per teacher9.9 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.9.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Learning Foundation
How many students attend Learning Foundation?
139 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 190 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mesa, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Learning Foundation?
9.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Learning Foundation a Title I school?
Learning Foundation ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Learning Foundation do on state tests?
The students tested at Learning Foundation scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Learning Foundation in?
CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation Performing Arts (79971), NCES district ID 0400397. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040039703119 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.