Mesa Distance Learning Program
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Mesa, Arizona
Mesa Distance Learning Program in Mesa, Arizona enrolled 165 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
107 students in 2022-23, 80 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 107 | 43.2 | 2.5 |
| 2023-24 | 80 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 213 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mesa Distance Learning Program enrolled 213 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 213 of the 213 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
47.3% of students were Hispanic, 38.8% White, 6.1% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic47.3%
- White38.8%
- Black6.1%
- Two or more races4.2%
- American Indian2.4%
- Asian1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Mesa Distance Learning Program scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 55‑59% | 38% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20‑29% | 33% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10% or less of the 37 students in Mesa Distance Learning Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10% or less | 81% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 37 | 4,551 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Mesa
11 public schools of this kind in Mesa report 2024-25 enrollment; Mesa Distance Learning Program is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASIS Mesa | 894 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Astravo Online Academy | 839 | not reported | not reported |
| Sequoia Elementary School | 764 | 16.3 | 79.8% |
| Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies | 379 | 17.5 | 12.0% |
| Sequoia Secondary School | 372 | not reported | 46.8% |
| Red Mountain Center for Early Education | 253 | 7.3 | not reported |
| Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa | 211 | 11.7 | 46.9% |
| Mesa Distance Learning Program | 165 | 2.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mesa Distance Learning Program
- Early Education CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 77 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Learning FoundationThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 139 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Mesa Distance Learning Program with Early Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mesa Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
- The largest public schools in ArizonaMesa Distance Learning Program is the number 93 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#93 of 177
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mesa Distance Learning Program
How many students attend Mesa Distance Learning Program?
165 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 107 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mesa, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mesa Distance Learning Program?
2.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mesa Distance Learning Program a Title I school?
Mesa Distance Learning Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Mesa Distance Learning Program do on state tests?
The students tested at Mesa Distance Learning Program scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Mesa Distance Learning Program?
10% or less of the 37 students in Mesa Distance Learning Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mesa Distance Learning Program in?
Mesa Public Schools, NCES district ID 0404970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040497001832 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.