Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Mesa, Arizona

Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa in Mesa, Arizona enrolled 211 students in 2024-25 with 18.0 full-time teachers, 11.7 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

262 students in 2022-23, 266 students in 2023-24, 211 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 266, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232622023-242662024-25211
Students enrolled at Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 266, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232622023-242662024-25211
Students enrolled at Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 266, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232622023-242662024-25211
Students enrolled at Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 266, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232622023-242662024-25211
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23262not reportednot reported
2023-24266not reportednot reported
2024-2521118.011.7

11.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 75 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 11.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 11.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 11.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 11.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa enrolled 254 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent29.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.9% of students were White, 42.7% Hispanic, 6.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White47.9%
  2. Hispanic42.7%
  3. Two or more races6.2%
  4. Black1.9%
  5. American Indian0.9%
  6. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2235‑39%39%40.4%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%32% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Mesa

11 public schools of this kind in Mesa report 2024-25 enrollment; Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
BASIS Mesa89415.4not reported
Astravo Online Academy839not reportednot reported
Sequoia Elementary School76416.379.8%
Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies37917.512.0%
Sequoia Secondary School372not reported46.8%
Red Mountain Center for Early Education2537.3not reported
Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa21111.746.9%
Mesa Distance Learning Program1652.5not reported

All public schools in Mesa →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa

  1. Red Mountain Center for Early EducationThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.5 miles away: 253 students, 7.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  2. Mesa Academy for Advanced StudiesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.1 miles away: 379 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  3. Compare Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa with Red Mountain Center for Early EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much LEAD Charter Schools (79967) spends per student$11,257 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,257
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaLeading Edge Academy at East Mesa is the number 79 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#79 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher11.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.11.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa

  1. How many students attend Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa?
    211 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 262 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mesa, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa?
    11.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa a Title I school?
    Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa do on state tests?
    The students tested at Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa in?
    LEAD Charter Schools (79967), NCES district ID 0400395. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040039502826 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22