Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies
Public school, grades 4 to 9 · Mesa, Arizona
Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies in Mesa, Arizona enrolled 379 students in 2024-25 with 21.7 full-time teachers, 17.5 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 94% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 82% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
410 students in 2022-23, 378 students in 2023-24, 379 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.8 to 21.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 410 | 21.8 | 18.8 |
| 2023-24 | 378 | 18.9 | 20.0 |
| 2024-25 | 379 | 21.7 | 17.5 |
17.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind
Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 367 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies enrolled 367 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 367 of the 367 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent10.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.6% of students were White, 23.2% Hispanic, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White63.6%
- Hispanic23.2%
- Two or more races5.3%
- Asian4.5%
- Black2.6%
- American Indian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies scored proficient or above: 94% in reading in 2021-22 and 82% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 94% | 38% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 82% | 33% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Mesa
11 public schools of this kind in Mesa report 2024-25 enrollment; Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASIS Mesa | 894 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Astravo Online Academy | 839 | not reported | not reported |
| Sequoia Elementary School | 764 | 16.3 | 79.8% |
| Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies | 379 | 17.5 | 12.0% |
| Sequoia Secondary School | 372 | not reported | 46.8% |
| Red Mountain Center for Early Education | 253 | 7.3 | not reported |
| Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa | 211 | 11.7 | 46.9% |
| Mesa Distance Learning Program | 165 | 2.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies
- Red Mountain Center for Early EducationThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 253 students, 7.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Leading Edge Academy at East MesaThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.1 miles away: 211 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Compare Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies with Red Mountain Center for Early EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mesa Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
- The largest public schools in ArizonaMesa Academy for Advanced Studies is the number 60 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#60 of 177
- Arizona schools by students per teacher17.5 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.17.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies
How many students attend Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies?
379 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 410 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mesa, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies?
17.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies a Title I school?
Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies do on state tests?
The students tested at Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies scored proficient or above: 94% in reading in 2021-22 and 82% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies in?
Mesa Public Schools, NCES district ID 0404970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040497002770 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.