Sequoia Elementary School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Mesa, Arizona
Sequoia Elementary School in Mesa, Arizona enrolled 764 students in 2024-25 with 47.0 full-time teachers, 16.3 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 111% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
362 students in 2022-23, 685 students in 2023-24, 764 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 362 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 685 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 764 | 47.0 | 16.3 |
16.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind
Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sequoia Elementary School enrolled 363 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent59.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
72.8% of students were Hispanic, 10.9% Black, 9.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic72.8%
- Black10.9%
- White9.3%
- American Indian3.7%
- Two or more races2.6%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Sequoia Elementary School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 14% | 14% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 15% | 13% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Mesa
11 public schools of this kind in Mesa report 2024-25 enrollment; Sequoia Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASIS Mesa | 894 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Astravo Online Academy | 839 | not reported | not reported |
| Sequoia Elementary School | 764 | 16.3 | 79.8% |
| Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies | 379 | 17.5 | 12.0% |
| Sequoia Secondary School | 372 | not reported | 46.8% |
| Red Mountain Center for Early Education | 253 | 7.3 | not reported |
| Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa | 211 | 11.7 | 46.9% |
| Mesa Distance Learning Program | 165 | 2.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sequoia Elementary School
- Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 11 students, 3.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Sequoia Choice School Arizona Distance Learning SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 1,711 students, 34.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Sequoia Elementary School with Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sequoia Charter School K-12 spends per student$11,847 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,847
- The largest public schools in ArizonaSequoia Elementary School is the number 33 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#33 of 177
- Arizona schools by students per teacher16.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.16.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sequoia Elementary School
How many students attend Sequoia Elementary School?
764 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 362 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mesa, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sequoia Elementary School?
16.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sequoia Elementary School a Title I school?
Sequoia Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Sequoia Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Sequoia Elementary School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sequoia Elementary School in?
Sequoia Charter School K-12, NCES district ID 0400244. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040024402153 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.