Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Mesa, Arizona

Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School in Mesa, Arizona enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 3.7 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 74% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

43 students in 2022-23, 43 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School by school year2022-23: 43, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 1102040602022-23432023-24432024-2511
Students enrolled at Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School by school year2022-23: 43, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 1102040602022-23432023-24432024-2511
Students enrolled at Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School by school year2022-23: 43, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 1102040602022-23432023-24432024-2511
Students enrolled at Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School by school year2022-23: 43, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 1102040602022-23432023-24432024-2511
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343not reportednot reported
2023-2443not reportednot reported
2024-25113.03.7

3.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 3.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 3.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 3.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 3.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 3.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 3.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 3.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 3.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 59 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School enrolled 59 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 59 of the 59 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent39.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.7% of students were Hispanic, 27.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic72.7%
  2. White27.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less10% or less40.4%
Math, 2022-23under 50%10% or less (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 6 students in Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%under 50%77.8%
Students in the class6693,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Mesa

11 public schools of this kind in Mesa report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
BASIS Mesa89415.4not reported
Astravo Online Academy839not reportednot reported
Sequoia Elementary School76416.379.8%
Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies37917.512.0%
Sequoia Secondary School372not reported46.8%
Red Mountain Center for Early Education2537.3not reported
Leading Edge Academy at East Mesa21111.746.9%
Mesa Distance Learning Program1652.5not reported

All public schools in Mesa →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School

  1. Sequoia Secondary SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 372 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Sequoia Choice School Arizona Distance Learning SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 1,711 students, 34.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School with Sequoia Secondary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Edkey Inc. - Sequoia School for the Deaf and Hard (81050) spends per student$51,529 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$51,529
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaEdkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School is the number 169 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#169 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher3.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.3.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School

  1. How many students attend Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School?
    11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 43 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Mesa, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School?
    3.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School a Title I school?
    Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School?
    under 50% of the 6 students in Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Deaf School in?
    Edkey Inc. - Sequoia School for the Deaf and Hard (81050), NCES district ID 0400640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040064002031 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22