Kelly

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Phoenix, Arizona

Kelly in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 21 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 4.2 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

25 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Kelly by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23252023-24242024-2521
Students enrolled at Kelly by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23252023-24242024-2521
Students enrolled at Kelly by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23252023-24242024-2521
Students enrolled at Kelly by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23252023-24242024-2521
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325not reportednot reported
2023-2424not reportednot reported
2024-25215.04.2

4.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; Kelly 4.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherKelly 4.2state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; Kelly 4.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherKelly 4.2state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; Kelly 4.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherKelly 4.2state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; Kelly 4.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherKelly 4.2state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kelly enrolled 31 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent88.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.6% of students were Hispanic, 23.8% White, 23.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic47.6%
  2. White23.8%
  3. Black23.8%
  4. American Indian4.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Kelly scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less10% or less40.4%
Math, 2022-2320% or less10% or less (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Phoenix

33 public schools of this kind in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Arizona Virtual Academy4,47628.5not reported
Great Hearts Academies - Maryvale Prep1,19214.750.0%
Ridgeline Academy Inc.84911.97.9%
Great Hearts Academies - Archway Veritas71617.5not reported
BASIS Ahwatukee66112.5not reported
The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix57914.876.0%
BASIS Phoenix South52311.233.9%
Sonoran Science Academy - Phoenix43913.595.8%

All public schools in Phoenix →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kelly

  1. AIM Higher College Prep AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.4 miles away: 70 students (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix IntermediateThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.9 miles away: 99 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  3. Compare Kelly with AIM Higher College Prep AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Edkey Inc. - Sequoia School for the Deaf and Hard (81050) spends per student$51,529 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$51,529
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaKelly is the number 155 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#155 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher4.2 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.4.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kelly

  1. How many students attend Kelly?
    21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Phoenix, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kelly?
    4.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kelly a Title I school?
    Kelly was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Kelly do on state tests?
    The students tested at Kelly scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Kelly in?
    Edkey Inc. - Sequoia School for the Deaf and Hard (81050), NCES district ID 0400640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040064003569 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22