ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Phoenix, Arizona
ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 99 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
107 students in 2022-23, 99 students in 2023-24, 99 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 107 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 99 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 99 | 9.0 | 11.0 |
11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 79 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind
Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate enrolled 116 students; it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absent39.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
81.8% of students were Hispanic, 7.1% Black, 4.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic81.8%
- Black7.1%
- White4.0%
- Two or more races4.0%
- American Indian2.0%
- Asian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20‑24% | 20‑24% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10‑14% | 10‑14% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Phoenix
3 public schools of this kind in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment; ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pan-American Charter School | 1,221 | 18.1 | 89.9% |
| Great Hearts Academies - Anthem Prep | 1,031 | 14.3 | not reported |
| ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate | 99 | 11.0 | 72.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate
- AIM Higher College Prep AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 70 students (2024-25).0.5 mi
- BASIS Phoenix SouthThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 523 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate with AIM Higher College Prep AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much ASU Preparatory Academy (90273) spends per student$17,794 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,794
- The largest public schools in ArizonaASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate is the number 118 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#118 of 177
- Arizona schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.11.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate
How many students attend ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate?
99 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 107 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Phoenix, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate?
11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate a Title I school?
ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate do on state tests?
The students tested at ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix Intermediate in?
ASU Preparatory Academy (90273), NCES district ID 0400788. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040078802999 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.