- Enrollment
- 2,935
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Garland, TX
Weaver El
Federal NCES profile for Weaver El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Weaver El earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Texas schools.
- #32 of 39
- schools in Garland · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.4:1
- large classes for Texas
- 86.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Weaver El has class sizes larger than 75% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Weaver El ranks #32 of 39 schools in Garland, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Weaver El held near 445 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 28.3 → 29.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 482034002051 · Garland, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
460 enr · 16.4:1 · 86.2% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Sachse H S (2,935 students)
Weaver El held near 445 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.3 → 29.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Weaver El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sachse H S
Sachse H S
2,935 students
- N Garland H S
N Garland H S
2,929 students
- Garland H S
Garland H S
2,335 students
- Rowlett H S
Rowlett H S
2,156 students
- Lakeview Cente
Lakeview Centennial H S
2,073 students
- This school 460
Weaver El
460 students
What this shows Weaver El reports 460 students on the CCD universe file.
How Weaver El compares
Weaver El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.4:1 | ▲ 12% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.2% | ▲ 39% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 460 | top 55% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 71.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.2, Weaver El is about as mixed as the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Garland Isd reports $12,534 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Weaver El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sachse H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| N Garland H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Garland H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rowlett H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lakeview Centennial H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Weaver El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,929
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,335
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 2,156
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,073
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~460 students)
Frequently asked questions about Weaver El
How many students attend Weaver El?
Weaver El has 460 students enrolled. It is a public school in Garland, TX. CCD year-over-year: 434 (2022-23) → 445 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Weaver El?
The student-teacher ratio at Weaver El is 16.4:1, which is 12% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Weaver El?
86.2% of students at Weaver El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Weaver El?
The largest demographic group at Weaver El is Hispanic or Latino at 71.7% of enrollment, in Garland, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Weaver El?
Weaver El has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Weaver El rank among schools in Garland?
By Resource Investment Index, Weaver El ranks #32 of 39 schools in Garland, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Garland on the city page.
What other schools are in Garland Isd?
Besides Weaver El, Garland Isd also operates Sachse H S (2,935 students), N Garland H S (2,929 students), and Garland H S (2,335 students). See the Garland Isd district page for the complete list.