- Enrollment
- 2,935
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Garland, TX
Sellers Middle
Federal NCES profile for Sellers Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Sellers Middle earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #10 of 11
- middle schools in Garland · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.4:1
- students per teacher
- 78.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Sellers Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sellers Middle ranks #10 of 11 middle schools in Garland, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+31 students YoY
Sellers Middle held near 837 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 59.0 → 56.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+31 students YoY 482034002043 · Garland, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
852 enr · 14.4:1 · 78.4% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Sachse H S (2,935 students)
Sellers Middle held near 837 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 59.0 → 56.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Sellers Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sachse H S
Sachse H S
2,935 students
- N Garland H S
N Garland H S
2,929 students
- Garland H S
Garland H S
2,335 students
- Rowlett H S
Rowlett H S
2,156 students
- Lakeview Cente
Lakeview Centennial H S
2,073 students
- This school 852
Sellers Middle
852 students
What this shows Sellers Middle reports 852 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sellers Middle compares
Sellers Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▼ 2% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 78.4% | ▲ 27% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 852 | top 16% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 66.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.7, Sellers Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Garland Isd reports $12,534 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sellers Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sachse H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| N Garland H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Garland H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rowlett H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lakeview Centennial H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sellers Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,929
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,335
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 2,156
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,073
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~852 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sellers Middle
How many students attend Sellers Middle?
Sellers Middle has 852 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Garland, TX. CCD year-over-year: 806 (2022-23) → 837 (2023-24), nearly flat (+31).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sellers Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Sellers Middle is 14.4:1, which is 2% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sellers Middle?
78.4% of students at Sellers Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sellers Middle?
The largest demographic group at Sellers Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 66.3% of enrollment, in Garland, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sellers Middle?
Sellers Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sellers Middle rank among middle schools in Garland?
By Resource Investment Index, Sellers Middle ranks #10 of 11 middle schools in Garland, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Garland on the city page.
What other schools are in Garland Isd?
Besides Sellers Middle, Garland Isd also operates Sachse H S (2,935 students), N Garland H S (2,929 students), and Garland H S (2,335 students). See the Garland Isd district page for the complete list.