Rock Island SD 41
Public school district · Rock Island County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1734410
Rock Island SD 41 spent $20,881 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 13 schools enrolled 6,292 students in 2024-25; 40.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,999 per student, down 13.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rock Island SD 41 in enrollment (5,817 to 6,383 students) and Rock Island SD 41 itself.
Where the money came from
$148,210,000 in revenue: 40.7% state, 40.5% local and 18.8% federal. Total spending including $14,973,000 of capital outlay was $154,078,000, or $24,835 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$60,252,000 41%
- Local$60,021,000 40%
- Federal$27,937,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,204 students in 2022-23, 6,209 students in 2023-24, 6,292 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,204 | 395.2 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 6,209 | 399.7 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 6,292 | 403.8 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Island SD 41 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 14% | 29.9% | 2,978 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
77% of the 437 students in Rock Island SD 41's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 77% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 437 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 3,166 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Island Academy | 540 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Eugene Field Elementary School | 496 | 19.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ricms | 462 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Denkmann Elementary School | 356 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Frances Willard Elementary School | 312 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 277 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Longfellow Elementary School | 262 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgewood Elementary School | 260 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Earl H Hanson Elementary School | 201 | 7.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 927 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Jr High School | 529 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Edison Jr High School | 398 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,812 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Island High School | 1,812 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 387 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horace Mann ELC | 387 | 38.7 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rock Island SD 41
- Website: rimsd41.org
- Phone: (309) 793-5900
- Office: 2000 7th Avenue, Rock Island, IL 61201
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rock Island SD 41
- Illinois districts by spending per studentRock Island SD 41 ranks 111 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,881).#111 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisRock Island SD 41 is the number 43 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 6,204 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#43 of 865
- Round Lake CUSD 116The next larger Illinois district: 6,330 students in fall 2022, $22,324 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,324
- Maine Township High School District 207The next smaller Illinois district: 6,183 students in fall 2022, $28,152 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,152
- Compare Rock Island SD 41 with Round Lake CUSD 116Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rock Island High School, its largest high school1,812 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.1,812
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rock Island SD 41
How many schools and students are in Rock Island SD 41?
13 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 6,292 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rock Island SD 41 spend per student?
$20,881 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,999 per student, down 13.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rock Island SD 41's money come from?
$148,210,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.7% state, 40.5% local and 18.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rock Island SD 41 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,424 of the 6,927 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Rock Island SD 41 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Island SD 41 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rock Island SD 41?
77% of the 437 students in Rock Island SD 41's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rock Island SD 41's NCES district ID?
1734410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25