Earl H Hanson Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Rock Island, Illinois
Earl H Hanson Elementary School in Rock Island, Illinois enrolled 201 students in 2024-25 with 27.4 full-time teachers, 7.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
209 students in 2022-23, 228 students in 2023-24, 201 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.3 to 27.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 209 | 26.3 | 7.9 |
| 2023-24 | 228 | 25.7 | 8.9 |
| 2024-25 | 201 | 27.4 | 7.3 |
7.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 347 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Earl H Hanson Elementary School enrolled 347 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 28 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 347 of the 347 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions28
- Chronically absent41.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
40.8% of students were Black, 19.9% Asian, 16.4% White in 2024-25.
- Black40.8%
- Asian19.9%
- White16.4%
- Two or more races13.9%
- Hispanic7.5%
- Pacific Islander1.0%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Earl H Hanson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25‑29% | 14% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 30‑34% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Rock Island
8 public elementary schools in Rock Island report 2024-25 enrollment; Earl H Hanson Elementary School is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Island Academy | 540 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Eugene Field Elementary School | 496 | 19.7 | not reported |
| Ricms | 462 | 15.2 | not reported |
| Denkmann Elementary School | 356 | 15.9 | not reported |
| Frances Willard Elementary School | 312 | 13.1 | not reported |
| Longfellow Elementary School | 262 | 13.3 | not reported |
| Ridgewood Elementary School | 260 | 11.9 | not reported |
| Earl H Hanson Elementary School | 201 | 7.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Earl H Hanson Elementary School
- Frances Willard Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 312 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Eugene Field Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 496 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Earl H Hanson Elementary School with Frances Willard Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rock Island SD 41 spends per student$20,881 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,881
- The largest public schools in IllinoisEarl H Hanson Elementary School is the number 1,991 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,991 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher7.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.7.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Earl H Hanson Elementary School
How many students attend Earl H Hanson Elementary School?
201 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 209 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rock Island, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Earl H Hanson Elementary School?
7.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Earl H Hanson Elementary School a Title I school?
Earl H Hanson Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Earl H Hanson Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Earl H Hanson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Earl H Hanson Elementary School in?
Rock Island SD 41, NCES district ID 1734410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173441003527 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.