Washington Jr High School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Rock Island, Illinois
Washington Jr High School in Rock Island, Illinois enrolled 529 students in 2024-25 with 32.6 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%
484 students in 2022-23, 532 students in 2023-24, 529 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 32.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 484 | 35.0 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 532 | 35.4 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | 529 | 32.6 | 16.2 |
16.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 510 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washington Jr High School enrolled 510 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 49 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 510 of the 510 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions49
- Chronically absent39.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
35.0% of students were White, 30.7% Black, 19.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White35.0%
- Black30.7%
- Hispanic19.7%
- Two or more races10.0%
- Asian4.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Washington Jr High School scored proficient or above: 15% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 15% | 14% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 11% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Rock Island
2 public middle schools in Rock Island report 2024-25 enrollment; Washington Jr High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Jr High School | 529 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Edison Jr High School | 398 | 14.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Washington Jr High School
- John Deere Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 770 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Edison Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.3 miles away: 398 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare Washington Jr High School with John Deere Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rock Island SD 41 spends per student$20,881 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,881
- The largest public schools in IllinoisWashington Jr High School is the number 261 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#261 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.16.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Washington Jr High School
How many students attend Washington Jr High School?
529 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 484 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Rock Island, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Washington Jr High School?
16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Washington Jr High School a Title I school?
Washington Jr High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Washington Jr High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Washington Jr High School scored proficient or above: 15% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Washington Jr High School in?
Rock Island SD 41, NCES district ID 1734410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173441003529 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.