Life School
Public school district · Ellis County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800055
Life School spent $10,430 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 8 schools enrolled 5,735 students in 2024-25; 81.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Life School in enrollment (5,242 to 5,732 students) and Life School itself.
Where the money came from
$75,420,000 in revenue: 81.0% state, 4.3% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending was $57,615,000, or $10,479 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$61,053,000 81%
- Local$3,227,000 4%
- Federal$11,140,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,498 students in 2022-23, 5,734 students in 2023-24, 5,735 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,498 | 341.1 | 16.1 |
| 2023-24 | 5,734 | 304.8 | 18.8 |
| 2024-25 | 5,735 | 319.4 | 18.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$13,549,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,464 per student
Life School booked $13,549,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 341 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $39,727 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,009,000 | 73.9% |
| Special education | $1,571,000 | 11.6% |
| Vocational | $879,000 | 6.5% |
| Other programs | $1,090,000 | 8.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,518 in 2018-19, $2,959 in 2019-20, $2,975 in 2020-21, $2,726 in 2021-22, $2,464 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Life School scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 43% | 52% | 2,650 |
| Math | 29% | 42% | 2,652 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 318 students in Life School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 318 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,587 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life School Red Oak | 1,045 | 23.1 | 42.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Life School Lancaster | 455 | 17.4 | 65.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Life School Cedar Hill | 450 | 19.9 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Life School Mountain Creek | 354 | 15.9 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Life School Carrollton | 283 | 16.5 | 52.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 551 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Middle Waxahachie | 551 | 15.3 | 46.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,114 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life H S Waxahachie | 1,114 | 17.9 | 40.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 1,483 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life School Oak Cliff | 1,483 | 16.8 | 72.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Life School
- Website: lifeschools.net
- Phone: (469) 850-5433
- Office: 132 E Ovilla Rd Ste a, Red Oak, TX 75154
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Life School
- Texas districts by spending per studentLife School ranks 508 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,430).#508 of 577
- Every school district in TexasLife School is the number 191 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 5,498 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#191 of 1,212
- School of Science and Technology DiscoveryThe next larger Texas district: 5,644 students in fall 2022, $11,913 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,913
- Greenville ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 5,422 students in fall 2022, $11,818 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,818
- Compare Life School with School of Science and Technology DiscoveryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Life H S Waxahachie, its largest high school1,114 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.1,114
- Teacher salary spending across TexasLife School spent $39,727 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$39,727
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Life School
How many schools and students are in Life School?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,735 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Life School spend per student?
$10,430 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Life School's money come from?
$75,420,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.0% state, 4.3% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Life School spend on teacher salaries?
$13,549,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,464 per student. Divided by the 341 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $39,727 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Life School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Life School scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Life School?
98% of the 318 students in Life School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Life School's NCES district ID?
4800055. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25