- Enrollment
- 1,483
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Dallas, TX
Life School Mountain Creek
Federal NCES profile for Life School Mountain Creek, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Life School Mountain Creek earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Texas schools.
- #16 of 24
- elementary schools in Dallas · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.6:1
- large classes for Texas
- 64.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Life School Mountain Creek has class sizes larger than 88% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Life School Mountain Creek ranks #16 of 24 elementary schools in Dallas, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+87 students YoY
Life School Mountain Creek grew from 261 students in 2022-23 to 348 in 2023-24 (+33.3%).
Teacher FTE added 19.0 → 20.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+87 students YoY 480005512794 · Dallas, TX Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER
354 enr · 18.6:1 · 64.8% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Life School Oak Cliff (1,483 students)
Life School Mountain Creek grew from 261 students in 2022-23 to 348 in 2023-24 (+33.3%). Teacher FTE added 19.0 → 20.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Life School Mountain Creek in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Life School Oa
Life School Oak Cliff
1,483 students
- Life H S Waxah
Life H S Waxahachie
1,114 students
- Life School Re
Life School Red Oak
1,045 students
- Life Middle Wa 551
Life Middle Waxahachie
551 students
- Life School La 455
Life School Lancaster
455 students
- This school 354
Life School Mountain Creek
354 students
What this shows Life School Mountain Creek reports 354 students on the CCD universe file.
How Life School Mountain Creek compares
Life School Mountain Creek is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.6:1 | ▲ 27% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 64.8% | ▲ 5% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 354 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 80.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.8, Life School Mountain Creek is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Life School reports $10,430 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Life School Mountain Creek Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life School Oak Cliff | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Life H S Waxahachie | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Life School Red Oak | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Life Middle Waxahachie | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Life School Lancaster | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Life School Mountain Creek's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,114
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,045
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 551
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 455
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~354 students)
Frequently asked questions about Life School Mountain Creek
How many students attend Life School Mountain Creek?
Life School Mountain Creek has 354 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Dallas, TX. CCD year-over-year: 261 (2022-23) → 348 (2023-24), up 87.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Life School Mountain Creek?
The student-teacher ratio at Life School Mountain Creek is 18.6:1, which is 27% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Life School Mountain Creek?
64.8% of students at Life School Mountain Creek are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Life School Mountain Creek?
The largest demographic group at Life School Mountain Creek is Hispanic or Latino at 80.5% of enrollment, in Dallas, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Life School Mountain Creek?
Life School Mountain Creek has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Life School Mountain Creek rank among elementary schools in Dallas?
By Resource Investment Index, Life School Mountain Creek ranks #16 of 24 elementary schools in Dallas, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Dallas on the city page.
What other schools are in Life School?
Besides Life School Mountain Creek, Life School also operates Life School Oak Cliff (1,483 students), Life H S Waxahachie (1,114 students), and Life School Red Oak (1,045 students). See the Life School district page for the complete list.