Greenville ISD
Public school district · Hunt County · Texas · NCES district ID 4821720
Greenville ISD spent $11,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 10 schools enrolled 5,583 students in 2024-25; 26.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,880 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greenville ISD in enrollment (5,208 to 5,654 students) and Greenville ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$77,275,000 in revenue: 26.9% state, 53.9% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending including $6,921,000 of capital outlay was $77,746,000, or $14,339 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$20,789,000 27%
- Local$41,684,000 54%
- Federal$14,802,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,422 students in 2022-23, 5,418 students in 2023-24, 5,583 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,422 | 390.5 | 13.9 |
| 2023-24 | 5,418 | 372.9 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 5,583 | 369.1 | 15.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$15,758,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,906 per student
Greenville ISD booked $15,758,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 391 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $40,353 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,525,000 | 60.4% |
| Special education | $2,343,000 | 14.9% |
| Vocational | $1,062,000 | 6.7% |
| Other programs | $2,828,000 | 17.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,022 in 2018-19, $3,392 in 2019-20, $3,344 in 2020-21, $3,678 in 2021-22, $2,906 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenville ISD scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 52% | 2,227 |
| Math | 26% | 42% | 2,237 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 388 students in Greenville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 388 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 2,014 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carver Elementary | 612 | 16.9 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bowie Elementary | 601 | 15.8 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lamar Elementary | 508 | 14.2 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Crockett Elementary | 293 | 13.0 | 85.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,527 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville Middle | 771 | 14.3 | 83.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Travis Elementary | 756 | 14.8 | 81.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,623 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville High School | 1,520 | 16.3 | 77.2% | Eligible, no program |
| New Horizons Learning Center | 77 | 9.8 | 81.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Greenville Alternative Educational Program | 26 | 8.4 | 92.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 419 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L P Waters Early Childhood Center | 419 | 15.4 | 91.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Katherine G Johnson STEM Academy
Elementary school in Greenville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 128 students; 13.4 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Greenville ISD
- Website: greenvilleisd.com
- Phone: (903) 457-2500
- Office: 4004 Moulton, Greenville, TX 75401
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Greenville ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentGreenville ISD ranks 337 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,818).#337 of 577
- Every school district in TexasGreenville ISD is the number 192 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 5,422 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#192 of 1,212
- Life SchoolThe next larger Texas district: 5,498 students in fall 2022, $10,430 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,430
- Wylie ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 5,419 students in fall 2022, $9,047 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,047
- Compare Greenville ISD with Life SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Greenville High School, its largest high school1,520 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.1,520
- Teacher salary spending across TexasGreenville ISD spent $40,353 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$40,353
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Greenville ISD
How many schools and students are in Greenville ISD?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,583 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Greenville ISD spend per student?
$11,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,880 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Greenville ISD's money come from?
$77,275,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.9% state, 53.9% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Greenville ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,251 of the 7,257 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Greenville ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$15,758,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,906 per student. Divided by the 391 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $40,353 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Greenville ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenville ISD scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Greenville ISD?
93% of the 388 students in Greenville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Greenville ISD's NCES district ID?
4821720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25