Greenville Alternative Educational Program

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Greenville, Texas

Greenville Alternative Educational Program in Greenville, Texas enrolled 26 students in 2024-25 with 3.1 full-time teachers, 8.4 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 37%

21 students in 2022-23, 49 students in 2023-24, 26 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.3 to 3.1.

Students enrolled at Greenville Alternative Educational Program by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 2602040602022-23212023-24492024-2526
Students enrolled at Greenville Alternative Educational Program by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 2602040602022-23212023-24492024-2526
Students enrolled at Greenville Alternative Educational Program by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 2602040602022-23212023-24492024-2526
Students enrolled at Greenville Alternative Educational Program by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 2602040602022-23212023-24492024-2526
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23212.39.3
2023-24492.222.1
2024-25263.18.4

8.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 8.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 8.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 8.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 8.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Greenville Alternative Educational Program enrolled 18 students; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

34.6% of students were Hispanic, 34.6% Black, 23.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic34.6%
  2. Black34.6%
  3. White23.1%
  4. Two or more races7.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Greenville

3 public high schools in Greenville report 2024-25 enrollment; Greenville Alternative Educational Program is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Greenville High School1,52016.377.2%
New Horizons Learning Center779.881.8%
Greenville Alternative Educational Program268.492.3%

All public schools in Greenville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Greenville Alternative Educational Program

  1. Greenville High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 1,520 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. New Horizons Learning CenterThe next nearest public high school, 5.0 miles away: 77 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  3. Compare Greenville Alternative Educational Program with Greenville High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Greenville ISD spends per student$11,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,818
  5. The largest public schools in TexasGreenville Alternative Educational Program is the number 1,776 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,776 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher8.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.8.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Greenville Alternative Educational Program

  1. How many students attend Greenville Alternative Educational Program?
    26 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 21 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Greenville, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Greenville Alternative Educational Program?
    8.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Greenville Alternative Educational Program a Title I school?
    Greenville Alternative Educational Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Greenville Alternative Educational Program in?
    Greenville ISD, NCES district ID 4821720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482172007361 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22