Life H S Waxahachie

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Waxahachie, Texas

Life H S Waxahachie in Waxahachie, Texas enrolled 1,114 students in 2024-25 with 62.1 full-time teachers, 17.9 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 29% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%

1,048 students in 2022-23, 1,102 students in 2023-24, 1,114 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 70.8 to 62.1.

Students enrolled at Life H S Waxahachie by school year2022-23: 1,048, 2023-24: 1,102, 2024-25: 1,11405001k1.5k2022-231,0482023-241,1022024-251,114
Students enrolled at Life H S Waxahachie by school year2022-23: 1,048, 2023-24: 1,102, 2024-25: 1,11405001k1.5k2022-231,0482023-241,1022024-251,114
Students enrolled at Life H S Waxahachie by school year2022-23: 1,048, 2023-24: 1,102, 2024-25: 1,11405001k1.5k2022-231,0482023-241,1022024-251,114
Students enrolled at Life H S Waxahachie by school year2022-23: 1,048, 2023-24: 1,102, 2024-25: 1,11405001k1.5k2022-231,0482023-241,1022024-251,114
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,04870.814.8
2023-241,10258.518.8
2024-251,11462.117.9

17.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Life H S Waxahachie 17.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLife H S Waxahachie 17.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Life H S Waxahachie 17.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLife H S Waxahachie 17.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Life H S Waxahachie 17.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLife H S Waxahachie 17.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Life H S Waxahachie 17.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLife H S Waxahachie 17.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

9 AP courses and one counselor per 496 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Life H S Waxahachie enrolled 992 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 48 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses9
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 496 of the 992 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions48
  • Chronically absent20.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.0% of students were Black, 38.1% Hispanic, 14.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black43.0%
  2. Hispanic38.1%
  3. White14.8%
  4. Two or more races3.9%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Life H S Waxahachie scored proficient or above: 29% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math29%29% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 215 students in Life H S Waxahachie's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate98%98%90.3%
Students in the class215318403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Waxahachie

8 public high schools in Waxahachie report 2024-25 enrollment; Life H S Waxahachie is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Waxahachie High School3,05615.835.6%
Life H S Waxahachie1,11417.940.5%
Waxahachie Global High School36912.924.1%
Waxahachie H S of Choice564.748.2%
Ellis Co JJAEP6not reportednot reported
Ellis County JJAEP3not reportednot reported
Ellis Co JJAEP1not reportednot reported
Ellis Co JJAEP1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Waxahachie →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Life H S Waxahachie

  1. Waxahachie H S of ChoiceThe nearest public high school, 3.2 miles away: 56 students, 4.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  2. Waxahachie Global High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.4 miles away: 369 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
  3. Compare Life H S Waxahachie with Waxahachie H S of ChoiceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Life School spends per student$10,430 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,430
  5. The largest public schools in TexasLife H S Waxahachie is the number 545 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#545 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher17.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.17.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Life H S Waxahachie

  1. How many students attend Life H S Waxahachie?
    1,114 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,048 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Waxahachie, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Life H S Waxahachie?
    17.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Life H S Waxahachie a Title I school?
    Life H S Waxahachie ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Life H S Waxahachie do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Life H S Waxahachie scored proficient or above: 29% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Life H S Waxahachie?
    98% of the 215 students in Life H S Waxahachie's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Life H S Waxahachie in?
    Life School, NCES district ID 4800055. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480005513098 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22