Ellis Co JJAEP
Public high school, grade 11 · Waxahachie, Texas
Ellis Co JJAEP in Waxahachie, Texas enrolled 1 student in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
6 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 5 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ellis Co JJAEP enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent33.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Hispanic100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Waxahachie
8 public high schools in Waxahachie report 2024-25 enrollment; Ellis Co JJAEP is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waxahachie High School | 3,056 | 15.8 | 35.6% |
| Life H S Waxahachie | 1,114 | 17.9 | 40.5% |
| Waxahachie Global High School | 369 | 12.9 | 24.1% |
| Waxahachie H S of Choice | 56 | 4.7 | 48.2% |
| Ellis Co JJAEP | 6 | not reported | not reported |
| Ellis County JJAEP | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| Ellis Co JJAEP | 1 | not reported | not reported |
| Ellis Co JJAEP | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ellis Co JJAEP
- Ellis County JJAEPThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Ellis Co JJAEPThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Ellis Co JJAEP with Ellis County JJAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Red Oak ISD spends per student$10,825 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,825
- The largest public schools in TexasEllis Co JJAEP is the number 1,982 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,982 of 2,039
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ellis Co JJAEP
How many students attend Ellis Co JJAEP?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Waxahachie, TX.Is Ellis Co JJAEP a Title I school?
Ellis Co JJAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Ellis Co JJAEP in?
Red Oak ISD, NCES district ID 4836660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483666014227 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.