Ellis Co JJAEP

Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Waxahachie, Texas

Ellis Co JJAEP in Waxahachie, Texas enrolled 6 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 350% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

2 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Ellis Co JJAEP by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 902.557.5102022-2322023-249
Students enrolled at Ellis Co JJAEP by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 902.557.5102022-2322023-249
Students enrolled at Ellis Co JJAEP by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 902.557.5102022-2322023-249
Students enrolled at Ellis Co JJAEP by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 902.557.5102022-2322023-249
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232not reportednot reported
2023-249not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ellis Co JJAEP enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.7% of students were Black, 16.7% Hispanic, 16.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black66.7%
  2. Hispanic16.7%
  3. Two or more races16.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Waxahachie

8 public high schools in Waxahachie report 2024-25 enrollment; Ellis Co JJAEP is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Waxahachie High School3,05615.835.6%
Life H S Waxahachie1,11417.940.5%
Waxahachie Global High School36912.924.1%
Waxahachie H S of Choice564.748.2%
Ellis Co JJAEP6not reportednot reported
Ellis County JJAEP3not reportednot reported
Ellis Co JJAEP1not reportednot reported
Ellis Co JJAEP1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Waxahachie →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ellis Co JJAEP

  1. Ellis County JJAEPThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Ellis Co JJAEPThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Ellis Co JJAEP with Ellis County JJAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Waxahachie ISD spends per student$11,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,520
  5. The largest public schools in TexasEllis Co JJAEP is the number 1,890 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,890 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ellis Co JJAEP

  1. How many students attend Ellis Co JJAEP?
    6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Waxahachie, TX.
  2. Is Ellis Co JJAEP a Title I school?
    Ellis Co JJAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Ellis Co JJAEP in?
    Waxahachie ISD, NCES district ID 4844730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484473014228 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22