Caldwell District

Public school district · Canyon County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600510

Caldwell District spent $11,104 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $9,654). Its 10 schools enrolled 5,134 students in 2024-25; 61.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,039 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 63% (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Caldwell District in enrollment (4,318 to 6,770 students) and Caldwell District itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Caldwell District, FY23Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lakeland District $11,406; Caldwell District $11,104; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Cassia County Joint District $9,415; Post Falls District $9,401; Middleton District $9,092; Kuna Joint District $8,614; Madison District $8,423; Jefferson County Joint District $8,045; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k8k10k12k14kLewiston Independent District$12,176Lakeland District$11,406Caldwell District$11,104Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Cassia County Joint District$9,415Post Falls District$9,401Middleton District$9,092Kuna Joint District$8,614Madison District$8,423Jefferson County Joint District$8,045State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Caldwell District, FY23Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lakeland District $11,406; Caldwell District $11,104; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Cassia County Joint District $9,415; Post Falls District $9,401; Middleton District $9,092; Kuna Joint District $8,614; Madison District $8,423; Jefferson County Joint District $8,045; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k8k10k12k14kLewiston Independent District$12,176Lakeland District$11,406Caldwell District$11,104Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Cassia County Joint District$9,415Post Falls District$9,401Middleton District$9,092Kuna Joint District$8,614Madison District$8,423Jefferson County Joint District$8,045State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Caldwell District, FY23Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lakeland District $11,406; Caldwell District $11,104; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Cassia County Joint District $9,415; Post Falls District $9,401; Middleton District $9,092; Kuna Joint District $8,614; Madison District $8,423; Jefferson County Joint District $8,045; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k10k14kLewiston Independent District$12,176Lakeland District$11,406Caldwell District$11,104Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Cassia County Joint District$9,415Post Falls District$9,401Middleton District$9,092Kuna Joint District$8,614Madison District$8,423Jefferson County Joint District$8,045State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Caldwell District, FY23Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lakeland District $11,406; Caldwell District $11,104; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Cassia County Joint District $9,415; Post Falls District $9,401; Middleton District $9,092; Kuna Joint District $8,614; Madison District $8,423; Jefferson County Joint District $8,045; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k10k14kLewiston Independent District$12,176Lakeland District$11,406Caldwell District$11,104Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Cassia County Joint District$9,415Post Falls District$9,401Middleton District$9,092Kuna Joint District$8,614Madison District$8,423Jefferson County Joint District$8,045State median, 1,000+ students $9,654

Where the money came from

$67,038,000 in revenue: 61.2% state, 12.3% local and 26.5% federal. Total spending including $771,000 of capital outlay was $62,294,000, or $11,328 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Caldwell District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $41,025,000; Local $8,246,000; Federal $17,767,000; total $67,038,000.
  • State$41,025,000 61%
  • Local$8,246,000 12%
  • Federal$17,767,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,499 students in 2022-23, 5,394 students in 2023-24, 5,134 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Caldwell District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,499, 2023-24: 5,394, 2024-25: 5,13402k4k6k2022-235,4992023-245,3942024-255,134
Caldwell District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,499, 2023-24: 5,394, 2024-25: 5,13402k4k6k2022-235,4992023-245,3942024-255,134
Caldwell District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,499, 2023-24: 5,394, 2024-25: 5,13402k4k6k2022-235,4992023-245,3942024-255,134
Caldwell District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,499, 2023-24: 5,394, 2024-25: 5,13402k4k6k2022-235,4992023-245,3942024-255,134

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,499329.916.7
2023-245,394321.216.8
2024-255,134301.517.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$20,447,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,718 per student

Caldwell District booked $20,447,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 336 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,832 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,540,00076.0%
Special education$3,368,00016.5%
Other programs$1,539,0007.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,804 in 2018-19, $3,106 in 2019-20, $3,441 in 2020-21, $3,831 in 2021-22, $3,718 in 2022-23.

Caldwell District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,804, 2019-20: $3,106, 2020-21: $3,441, 2021-22: $3,831, 2022-23: $3,71801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8042019-20$3,1062020-21$3,4412021-22$3,8312022-23$3,718
Caldwell District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,804, 2019-20: $3,106, 2020-21: $3,441, 2021-22: $3,831, 2022-23: $3,71801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8042019-20$3,1062020-21$3,4412021-22$3,8312022-23$3,718
Caldwell District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,804, 2019-20: $3,106, 2020-21: $3,441, 2021-22: $3,831, 2022-23: $3,71801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8042019-20$3,1062020-21$3,4412021-22$3,8312022-23$3,718
Caldwell District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,804, 2019-20: $3,106, 2020-21: $3,441, 2021-22: $3,831, 2022-23: $3,71801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8042019-20$3,1062020-21$3,4412021-22$3,8312022-23$3,718

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Caldwell District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 20% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%54.8%2,896
Math20%41.9%2,899

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

63% of the 429 students in Caldwell District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate63%81.1%
Students in the class42925,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 2,055 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Elementary School48116.677.8%Schoolwide program
Van Buren Elementary School45816.983.1%Schoolwide program
Wilson Elementary School40614.078.3%Schoolwide program
Sacajawea Elementary School36214.573.5%Schoolwide program
Lewis and Clark Elementary34816.073.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,473 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jefferson Middle School77817.173.9%Schoolwide program
Syringa Middle School69517.076.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,569 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Caldwell Senior High School1,40021.468.1%Schoolwide program
Canyon Springs High School1699.962.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 37 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southwest Idaho Juvenile Detention3737.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Lincoln Elementary School

School in Caldwell; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 322 students; 14.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Caldwell District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Caldwell District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentCaldwell District ranks 15 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,104).#15 of 57
  2. Every school district in IdahoCaldwell District is the number 16 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 5,499 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 183
  3. Cassia County Joint DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 5,561 students in fall 2022, $9,415 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,415
  4. Lewiston Independent DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 4,765 students in fall 2022, $12,176 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,176
  5. Compare Caldwell District with Cassia County Joint DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Caldwell Senior High School, its largest high school1,400 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.1,400
  7. Teacher salary spending across IdahoCaldwell District spent $60,832 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$60,832
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Caldwell District

  1. How many schools and students are in Caldwell District?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,134 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Caldwell District spend per student?
    $11,104 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,039 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Caldwell District's money come from?
    $67,038,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.2% state, 12.3% local and 26.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Caldwell District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,195 of the 7,771 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Caldwell District spend on teacher salaries?
    $20,447,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,718 per student. Divided by the 336 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,832 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Caldwell District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Caldwell District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 20% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Caldwell District?
    63% of the 429 students in Caldwell District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Caldwell District's NCES district ID?
    1600510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25