High school (grades 9-12) · Caldwell, ID

Canyon Springs High School

Federal NCES profile for Canyon Springs High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 160051000041
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
60
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
66
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Canyon Springs High School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of Idaho schools.

#2 of 4
high schools in Caldwell · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
9.9:1
small classes for Idaho
89.4%
free-lunch eligible

Canyon Springs High School has class sizes smaller than 93% of Idaho schools. Computed live against every Idaho school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Canyon Springs High School ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Caldwell, ID.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-26 students YoY

Canyon Springs High School shrank from 208 students in 2022-23 to 182 in 2023-24 (-12.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 17.9 → 14.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-26 students YoY 160051000041 · Caldwell, ID High · SMALL · TRAD

169 enr · 9.9:1 · 89.4% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Caldwell Senior High School (1,400 students)

Canyon Springs High School shrank from 208 students in 2022-23 to 182 in 2023-24 (-12.5%). Teacher FTE lost 17.9 → 14.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Idaho schools → · Find another →

Canyon Springs High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Canyon Springs High School reports 169 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Canyon Springs High School compares

Canyon Springs High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Idaho and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Idaho Idaho avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.9:1 ▼ 42% 17.1:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 89.4% ▲ 205% 29.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 169 top 74% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.9:1
Leaner classes than 89% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
169
Bigger than 16% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
89.4%
free-lunch eligible - 205% above the Idaho average of 29.3%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.9:1
students per teacher - 42% below state mean
Top 7% in Idaho - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$11,104
per pupil, district-wide - below Idaho avg of $12,445
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 169 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 68.6%
White 24.9%
Two or More 3.0%
African American 1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 68.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 46.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 46.6, Canyon Springs High School is more mixed than the Idaho school average of 36.3.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Caldwell District reports $11,104 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Canyon Springs High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Caldwell Senior High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jefferson Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Syringa Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Washington Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Van Buren Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Canyon Springs High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Caldwell District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Canyon Springs High School

How many students attend Canyon Springs High School?

Canyon Springs High School has 169 students enrolled. It is a high school in Caldwell, ID. CCD year-over-year: 208 (2022-23) → 182 (2023-24), down 26.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Canyon Springs High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Canyon Springs High School is 9.9:1, which is 42% lower than the Idaho average of 17.1:1 and 37% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Canyon Springs High School?

89.4% of students at Canyon Springs High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Idaho average of 29.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Canyon Springs High School?

The largest demographic group at Canyon Springs High School is Hispanic or Latino at 68.6% of enrollment, in Caldwell, ID.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Canyon Springs High School?

Canyon Springs High School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Canyon Springs High School rank among high schools in Caldwell?

By Resource Investment Index, Canyon Springs High School ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Caldwell, ID. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Caldwell on the city page.

What other schools are in Caldwell District?

Besides Canyon Springs High School, Caldwell District also operates Caldwell Senior High School (1,400 students), Jefferson Middle School (778 students), and Syringa Middle School (695 students). See the Caldwell District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved