Caldwell District
Public school district · Canyon County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600510
Caldwell District spent $11,104 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $9,654). Its 10 schools enrolled 5,134 students in 2024-25; 61.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,039 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 63% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Caldwell District in enrollment (4,318 to 6,770 students) and Caldwell District itself.
Where the money came from
$67,038,000 in revenue: 61.2% state, 12.3% local and 26.5% federal. Total spending including $771,000 of capital outlay was $62,294,000, or $11,328 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$41,025,000 61%
- Local$8,246,000 12%
- Federal$17,767,000 27%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,499 students in 2022-23, 5,394 students in 2023-24, 5,134 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,499 | 329.9 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 5,394 | 321.2 | 16.8 |
| 2024-25 | 5,134 | 301.5 | 17.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$20,447,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,718 per student
Caldwell District booked $20,447,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 336 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,832 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $15,540,000 | 76.0% |
| Special education | $3,368,000 | 16.5% |
| Other programs | $1,539,000 | 7.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,804 in 2018-19, $3,106 in 2019-20, $3,441 in 2020-21, $3,831 in 2021-22, $3,718 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Caldwell District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 20% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 54.8% | 2,896 |
| Math | 20% | 41.9% | 2,899 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
63% of the 429 students in Caldwell District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 63% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 429 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,055 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Elementary School | 481 | 16.6 | 77.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Van Buren Elementary School | 458 | 16.9 | 83.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilson Elementary School | 406 | 14.0 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Sacajawea Elementary School | 362 | 14.5 | 73.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lewis and Clark Elementary | 348 | 16.0 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,473 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Middle School | 778 | 17.1 | 73.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Syringa Middle School | 695 | 17.0 | 76.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,569 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell Senior High School | 1,400 | 21.4 | 68.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Canyon Springs High School | 169 | 9.9 | 62.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 37 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Idaho Juvenile Detention | 37 | 37.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Lincoln Elementary School
School in Caldwell; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 322 students; 14.6 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Caldwell District
- Phone: (208) 455-3300
- Office: 1200 Grant Street, Caldwell, ID 83605
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Caldwell District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentCaldwell District ranks 15 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,104).#15 of 57
- Every school district in IdahoCaldwell District is the number 16 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 5,499 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 183
- Cassia County Joint DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 5,561 students in fall 2022, $9,415 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,415
- Lewiston Independent DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 4,765 students in fall 2022, $12,176 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,176
- Compare Caldwell District with Cassia County Joint DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Caldwell Senior High School, its largest high school1,400 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.1,400
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoCaldwell District spent $60,832 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$60,832
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Caldwell District
How many schools and students are in Caldwell District?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,134 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Caldwell District spend per student?
$11,104 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,039 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Caldwell District's money come from?
$67,038,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.2% state, 12.3% local and 26.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Caldwell District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,195 of the 7,771 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Caldwell District spend on teacher salaries?
$20,447,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,718 per student. Divided by the 336 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,832 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Caldwell District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Caldwell District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 20% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Caldwell District?
63% of the 429 students in Caldwell District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Caldwell District's NCES district ID?
1600510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25