Cassia County Joint District
Public school district · Cassia County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600660
Cassia County Joint District spent $9,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $9,654). Its 16 schools enrolled 5,484 students in 2024-25; 70.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,281 per student, up 19.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cassia County Joint District in enrollment (4,318 to 6,770 students) and Cassia County Joint District itself.
Where the money came from
$59,032,000 in revenue: 70.1% state, 15.1% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending including $2,374,000 of capital outlay was $55,909,000, or $10,054 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$41,362,000 70%
- Local$8,895,000 15%
- Federal$8,775,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,561 students in 2022-23, 5,507 students in 2023-24, 5,484 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,561 | 298.4 | 18.6 |
| 2023-24 | 5,507 | 295.3 | 18.7 |
| 2024-25 | 5,484 | 284.0 | 19.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$21,027,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,781 per student
Cassia County Joint District booked $21,027,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 322 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,311 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $16,217,000 | 77.1% |
| Special education | $2,312,000 | 11.0% |
| Vocational | $135,000 | 0.6% |
| Other programs | $2,363,000 | 11.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,152 in 2018-19, $3,283 in 2019-20, $3,392 in 2020-21, $3,670 in 2021-22, $3,781 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cassia County Joint District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 39% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 54.8% | 2,952 |
| Math | 39% | 41.9% | 2,958 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 455 students in Cassia County Joint District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 455 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 2,784 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Pine Elementary | 553 | 19.0 | 50.6% | Schoolwide program |
| John V Evans Elementary | 543 | 21.2 | 52.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain View Elementary | 471 | 20.4 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Declo Elementary School | 453 | 23.2 | 29.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Dworshak Elementary School | 402 | 22.2 | 55.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Oakley Elementary School | 188 | 19.8 | 36.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Raft River Elementary School | 143 | 17.9 | 46.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Albion Elementary School | 31 | 15.5 | 12.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 809 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burley Junior High School | 560 | 18.6 | 43.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Declo Jr High School | 249 | 18.1 | 17.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 1,802 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burley Senior High School | 1,031 | 20.2 | 37.1% | Not Title I |
| Declo Senior High School | 326 | 19.5 | 23.6% | Not Title I |
| Oakley Jr/Sr High School | 179 | 12.9 | 34.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Raft River Jr/Sr High School | 154 | 10.5 | 29.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cassia Jr/Sr High School | 112 | 12.8 | 62.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 89 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mini-Cassia Online Learning Academy | 89 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cassia County Joint District
- Phone: (208) 878-6600
- Office: 3650 Overland Avenue, Burley, ID 83318
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cassia County Joint District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentCassia County Joint District ranks 31 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,415).#31 of 57
- Every school district in IdahoCassia County Joint District is the number 15 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 5,561 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 183
- Madison DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 5,758 students in fall 2022, $8,423 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,423
- Caldwell DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 5,499 students in fall 2022, $11,104 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,104
- Compare Cassia County Joint District with Madison DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Burley Senior High School, its largest high school1,031 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.1,031
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoCassia County Joint District spent $65,311 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$65,311
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cassia County Joint District
How many schools and students are in Cassia County Joint District?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,484 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cassia County Joint District spend per student?
$9,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,281 per student, up 19.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cassia County Joint District's money come from?
$59,032,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.1% state, 15.1% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cassia County Joint District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 718 of the 5,710 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cassia County Joint District spend on teacher salaries?
$21,027,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,781 per student. Divided by the 322 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,311 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cassia County Joint District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cassia County Joint District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 39% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cassia County Joint District?
86% of the 455 students in Cassia County Joint District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cassia County Joint District's NCES district ID?
1600660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25