Escambia County Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Escambia (district ID 1200510)
Public school district · Escambia County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200510
Escambia County Public Schools spent $12,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 67 schools enrolled 36,841 students in 2024-25; 36.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,721 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Escambia County Public Schools in enrollment (28,964 to 47,452 students) and Escambia County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$535,523,000 in revenue: 36.9% state, 37.1% local and 26.0% federal. Total spending including $57,979,000 of capital outlay was $532,368,000, or $14,065 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$197,630,000 37%
- Local$198,450,000 37%
- Federal$139,443,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
37,851 students in 2022-23, 37,203 students in 2023-24, 36,841 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 37,851 | 2141.8 | 17.7 |
| 2023-24 | 37,203 | 1846.5 | 20.1 |
| 2024-25 | 36,841 | 2124.5 | 17.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$116,926,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,089 per student
Escambia County Public Schools booked $116,926,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,174 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,789 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $84,172,000 | 72.0% |
| Special education | $25,167,000 | 21.5% |
| Vocational | $5,262,000 | 4.5% |
| Other programs | $2,325,000 | 2.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,891 in 2018-19, $2,966 in 2019-20, $3,174 in 2020-21, $3,125 in 2021-22, $3,089 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Escambia County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 46% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 53% | 16,118 |
| Math | 46% | 55% | 16,116 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 2,606 students in Escambia County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 2,606 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
35 elementary schools, 17,962 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsfield Elementary School | 983 | 17.4 | 36.6% | Not Title I |
| Beulah Elementary School | 889 | 17.0 | 45.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Scenic Heights Elementary School | 773 | 17.3 | 38.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pine Meadow Elementary School | 743 | 17.1 | 37.0% | Schoolwide program |
| R. C. Lipscomb Elementary School | 692 | 17.0 | 42.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pleasant Grove Elementary School | 678 | 17.8 | 52.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Blue Angels Elementary School | 663 | 14.7 | 45.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Jim Allen Elementary School | 648 | 14.1 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
| L. D. Mcarthur Elementary School | 599 | 16.6 | 52.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Cordova Park Elementary School | 596 | 15.7 | 34.9% | Not Title I |
| Ferry Pass Elementary School | 579 | 16.5 | 68.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Molino Park Elementary | 550 | 15.7 | 33.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 23 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longleaf Elementary School | 545 | 16.1 | 64.2% | Schoolwide program |
| C. a. Weis Elementary School | 538 | 17.4 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| N. B. Cook Elementary School | 530 | 15.6 | 34.2% | Not Title I |
| Oakcrest Elementary School | 527 | 16.0 | 55.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hellen Caro Elementary School | 517 | 14.4 | 35.2% | Not Title I |
| Bellview Elementary School | 513 | 15.1 | 65.9% | Schoolwide program |
| A. K. Suter Elementary School | 500 | 17.2 | 41.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Global Learning Academy | 489 | 15.9 | 76.5% | Schoolwide program |
| West Pensacola Elementary School | 485 | 16.7 | 72.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Navy Point Elementary School | 484 | 17.3 | 64.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Reinhardt Holm Elementary School | 480 | 15.0 | 70.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ensley Elementary School | 476 | 16.4 | 62.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bratt Elementary School | 472 | 16.1 | 40.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Sherwood Elementary School | 452 | 16.1 | 71.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Myrtle Grove Elementary School | 435 | 16.7 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Brentwood Elementary School | 390 | 15.0 | 73.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Montclair Elementary School | 363 | 14.5 | 82.4% | Schoolwide program |
| O. J. Semmes Elementary School | 344 | 15.6 | 85.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackie Harris Preparatory Academy | 257 | 21.4 | 75.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Warrington Elementary School | 253 | 13.3 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Park Elementary School | 211 | 14.3 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Byrneville Elementary School Inc. | 193 | 15.8 | 41.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Pensacola Beach Elementary School Inc | 115 | 11.5 | 2.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 middle schools, 7,269 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ransom Middle School | 1,180 | 18.7 | 39.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Beulah Middle School | 1,070 | 21.4 | 45.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Jim C. Bailey Middle School | 948 | 16.9 | 43.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ferry Pass Middle School | 897 | 18.7 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bellview Middle School | 719 | 16.7 | 62.0% | Schoolwide program |
| J. H. Workman Middle School | 602 | 16.7 | 65.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Warrington Middle School | 559 | 17.5 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Brown Barge Middle School | 542 | 18.1 | 23.1% | Not Title I |
| Ernest Ward Middle School | 434 | 18.1 | 39.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Beulah Academy of Science | 318 | 16.7 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 10,847 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. M. Tate Senior High School | 2,169 | 22.8 | 34.4% | Not Title I |
| Washington Senior High School | 1,676 | 21.2 | 42.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Escambia High School | 1,634 | 21.5 | 54.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pine Forest High School | 1,604 | 19.6 | 51.2% | Schoolwide program |
| West Florida High School/Technical | 1,322 | 20.2 | 29.6% | Not Title I |
| Pensacola High School | 1,221 | 20.0 | 48.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Northview High School | 527 | 17.6 | 32.1% | Not Title I |
| Success Academy | 236 | 10.7 | 58.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Escambia County Acceleration Academy | 205 | 41.0 | 47.8% | Not Title I |
| Pensacola State Charter Academy | 112 | 28.0 | 7.1% | Not reported |
| County Administrative Annex | 78 | not reported | 3.8% | Not Title I |
| Pace Program | 57 | 8.1 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escambia Sch. Dist. Jail Prog. | 6 | 6.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 other schools, 763 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achieve Academy at Mcmillian | 260 | 11.8 | 80.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Escambia Virtual Academy Franchise | 159 | 12.2 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| Escambia Westgate Center | 127 | 4.1 | 48.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Escambia Juvenile Detention | 67 | 67.0 | 19.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Escambia Virtual Instruction Program | 66 | not reported | 12.1% | Not Title I |
| Hope Horizon at Judy Andrews Center | 30 | 3.3 | 60.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Capstone Academy | 26 | 4.3 | 50.0% | Not Title I |
| Hospital & Homebound | 21 | not reported | 38.1% | Not Title I |
| Tap Pk Babies | 7 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Escambia Boys' Base
School in Pensacola; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 22 students.
Hospital & Homebound
School in Pensacola; open in 2024-25; 21 students.
Tap Pk Babies
School in Pensacola; open in 2024-25; 7 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Escambia County Public Schools
- Website: ecsd-fl.schoolloop.com
- Phone: (850) 432-6121
- Office: 75 N Pace Blvd, Pensacola, FL 32505
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Escambia County Public Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentEscambia County Public Schools ranks 25 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,299).#25 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaEscambia County Public Schools is the number 23 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 37,851 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 80
- Clay County District SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 39,215 students in fall 2022, $10,252 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,252
- Okaloosa County School DistrictThe next smaller Florida district: 32,733 students in fall 2022, $10,809 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,809
- Compare Escambia County Public Schools with Clay County District SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- J. M. Tate Senior High School, its largest high school2,169 students in 2024-25, 22.8 per teacher.2,169
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaEscambia County Public Schools spent $53,789 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$53,789
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Escambia County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Escambia County Public Schools?
67 schools were open in 2024-25 (35 elementary, 10 middle, 13 high, 9 other), enrolling 36,841 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Escambia County Public Schools spend per student?
$12,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,721 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Escambia County Public Schools' money come from?
$535,523,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.9% state, 37.1% local and 26.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Escambia County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,864 of the 49,837 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Escambia County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$116,926,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,089 per student. Divided by the 2,174 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,789 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Escambia County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Escambia County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 46% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Escambia County Public Schools?
81% of the 2,606 students in Escambia County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Escambia County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1200510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25