Escambia County Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Escambia (district ID 1200510)

Public school district · Escambia County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200510

Escambia County Public Schools spent $12,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 67 schools enrolled 36,841 students in 2024-25; 36.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,721 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Florida: 88%).

Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Escambia County Public Schools in enrollment (28,964 to 47,452 students) and Escambia County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Escambia County Public Schools, FY23Sarasota County Schools $14,033; Escambia County Public Schools $12,299; St. Lucie Public Schools $12,177; Marion County Public Schools $11,180; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Okaloosa County $10,809; Lake County Schools $10,768; Clay County District Schools $10,252; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14k16kSarasota County Schools$14,033Escambia County Public Schools$12,299St. Lucie Public Schools$12,177Marion County Public Schools$11,180Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Okaloosa County$10,809Lake County Schools$10,768Clay County District Schools$10,252Santa Rosa County District Sch…$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Escambia County Public Schools, FY23Sarasota County Schools $14,033; Escambia County Public Schools $12,299; St. Lucie Public Schools $12,177; Marion County Public Schools $11,180; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Okaloosa County $10,809; Lake County Schools $10,768; Clay County District Schools $10,252; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14k16kSarasota County Schools$14,033Escambia County Public Schools$12,299St. Lucie Public Schools$12,177Marion County Public Schools$11,180Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Okaloosa County$10,809Lake County Schools$10,768Clay County District Schools$10,252Santa Rosa County District Schools$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Escambia County Public Schools, FY23Sarasota County Schools $14,033; Escambia County Public Schools $12,299; St. Lucie Public Schools $12,177; Marion County Public Schools $11,180; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Okaloosa County $10,809; Lake County Schools $10,768; Clay County District Schools $10,252; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k12k16kSarasota County Schools$14,033Escambia County Public Schools$12,299St. Lucie Public Schools$12,177Marion County Public Schools$11,180Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Okaloosa County$10,809Lake County Schools$10,768Clay County District Schools$10,252Santa Rosa County District Schools$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Escambia County Public Schools, FY23Sarasota County Schools $14,033; Escambia County Public Schools $12,299; St. Lucie Public Schools $12,177; Marion County Public Schools $11,180; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Okaloosa County $10,809; Lake County Schools $10,768; Clay County District Schools $10,252; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k12k16kSarasota County Schools$14,033Escambia County Public Schools$12,299St. Lucie Public Schools$12,177Marion County Public Schools$11,180Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Okaloosa County$10,809Lake County Schools$10,768Clay County District Schools$10,252Santa Rosa County District Schools$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744

Where the money came from

$535,523,000 in revenue: 36.9% state, 37.1% local and 26.0% federal. Total spending including $57,979,000 of capital outlay was $532,368,000, or $14,065 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Escambia County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $197,630,000; Local $198,450,000; Federal $139,443,000; total $535,523,000.
  • State$197,630,000 37%
  • Local$198,450,000 37%
  • Federal$139,443,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

37,851 students in 2022-23, 37,203 students in 2023-24, 36,841 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Escambia County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,851, 2023-24: 37,203, 2024-25: 36,841010k20k30k40k2022-2337,8512023-2437,2032024-2536,841
Escambia County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,851, 2023-24: 37,203, 2024-25: 36,841010k20k30k40k2022-2337,8512023-2437,2032024-2536,841
Escambia County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,851, 2023-24: 37,203, 2024-25: 36,841010k20k30k40k2022-2337,8512023-2437,2032024-2536,841
Escambia County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 37,851, 2023-24: 37,203, 2024-25: 36,841010k20k30k40k2022-2337,8512023-2437,2032024-2536,841

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337,8512141.817.7
2023-2437,2031846.520.1
2024-2536,8412124.517.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$116,926,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,089 per student

Escambia County Public Schools booked $116,926,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,174 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,789 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$84,172,00072.0%
Special education$25,167,00021.5%
Vocational$5,262,0004.5%
Other programs$2,325,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,891 in 2018-19, $2,966 in 2019-20, $3,174 in 2020-21, $3,125 in 2021-22, $3,089 in 2022-23.

Escambia County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,891, 2019-20: $2,966, 2020-21: $3,174, 2021-22: $3,125, 2022-23: $3,08901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8912019-20$2,9662020-21$3,1742021-22$3,1252022-23$3,089
Escambia County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,891, 2019-20: $2,966, 2020-21: $3,174, 2021-22: $3,125, 2022-23: $3,08901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8912019-20$2,9662020-21$3,1742021-22$3,1252022-23$3,089
Escambia County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,891, 2019-20: $2,966, 2020-21: $3,174, 2021-22: $3,125, 2022-23: $3,08901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8912019-20$2,9662020-21$3,1742021-22$3,1252022-23$3,089
Escambia County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,891, 2019-20: $2,966, 2020-21: $3,174, 2021-22: $3,125, 2022-23: $3,08901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8912019-20$2,9662020-21$3,1742021-22$3,1252022-23$3,089

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Escambia County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 46% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtFloridaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%53%16,118
Math46%55%16,116

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 2,606 students in Escambia County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate81%88%
Students in the class2,606208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

35 elementary schools, 17,962 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kingsfield Elementary School98317.436.6%Not Title I
Beulah Elementary School88917.045.0%Eligible, no program
Scenic Heights Elementary School77317.338.0%Schoolwide program
Pine Meadow Elementary School74317.137.0%Schoolwide program
R. C. Lipscomb Elementary School69217.042.6%Schoolwide program
Pleasant Grove Elementary School67817.852.2%Schoolwide program
Blue Angels Elementary School66314.745.6%Eligible, no program
Jim Allen Elementary School64814.148.3%Schoolwide program
L. D. Mcarthur Elementary School59916.652.1%Schoolwide program
Cordova Park Elementary School59615.734.9%Not Title I
Ferry Pass Elementary School57916.568.2%Schoolwide program
Molino Park Elementary55015.733.8%Schoolwide program
The other 23 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Longleaf Elementary School54516.164.2%Schoolwide program
C. a. Weis Elementary School53817.487.0%Schoolwide program
N. B. Cook Elementary School53015.634.2%Not Title I
Oakcrest Elementary School52716.055.2%Schoolwide program
Hellen Caro Elementary School51714.435.2%Not Title I
Bellview Elementary School51315.165.9%Schoolwide program
A. K. Suter Elementary School50017.241.6%Eligible, no program
Global Learning Academy48915.976.5%Schoolwide program
West Pensacola Elementary School48516.772.8%Schoolwide program
Navy Point Elementary School48417.364.7%Schoolwide program
Reinhardt Holm Elementary School48015.070.2%Schoolwide program
Ensley Elementary School47616.462.6%Schoolwide program
Bratt Elementary School47216.140.7%Schoolwide program
Sherwood Elementary School45216.171.2%Schoolwide program
Myrtle Grove Elementary School43516.777.7%Schoolwide program
Brentwood Elementary School39015.073.8%Schoolwide program
Montclair Elementary School36314.582.4%Schoolwide program
O. J. Semmes Elementary School34415.685.8%Schoolwide program
Jackie Harris Preparatory Academy25721.475.9%Schoolwide program
Warrington Elementary School25313.381.0%Schoolwide program
Lincoln Park Elementary School21114.374.4%Schoolwide program
Byrneville Elementary School Inc.19315.841.5%Schoolwide program
Pensacola Beach Elementary School Inc11511.52.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

10 middle schools, 7,269 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ransom Middle School1,18018.739.1%Eligible, no program
Beulah Middle School1,07021.445.1%Schoolwide program
Jim C. Bailey Middle School94816.943.8%Schoolwide program
Ferry Pass Middle School89718.755.0%Schoolwide program
Bellview Middle School71916.762.0%Schoolwide program
J. H. Workman Middle School60216.765.6%Schoolwide program
Warrington Middle School55917.584.6%Schoolwide program
Brown Barge Middle School54218.123.1%Not Title I
Ernest Ward Middle School43418.139.9%Schoolwide program
Beulah Academy of Science31816.721.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 high schools, 10,847 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
J. M. Tate Senior High School2,16922.834.4%Not Title I
Washington Senior High School1,67621.242.1%Schoolwide program
Escambia High School1,63421.554.6%Schoolwide program
Pine Forest High School1,60419.651.2%Schoolwide program
West Florida High School/Technical1,32220.229.6%Not Title I
Pensacola High School1,22120.048.5%Schoolwide program
Northview High School52717.632.1%Not Title I
Success Academy23610.758.1%Schoolwide program
Escambia County Acceleration Academy20541.047.8%Not Title I
Pensacola State Charter Academy11228.07.1%Not reported
County Administrative Annex78not reported3.8%Not Title I
Pace Program578.194.7%Schoolwide program
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Escambia Sch. Dist. Jail Prog.66.0not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 other schools, 763 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Achieve Academy at Mcmillian26011.880.4%Schoolwide program
Escambia Virtual Academy Franchise15912.213.2%Not Title I
Escambia Westgate Center1274.148.8%Schoolwide program
Escambia Juvenile Detention6767.019.4%Schoolwide program
Escambia Virtual Instruction Program66not reported12.1%Not Title I
Hope Horizon at Judy Andrews Center303.360.0%Schoolwide program
Capstone Academy264.350.0%Not Title I
Hospital & Homebound21not reported38.1%Not Title I
Tap Pk Babies7not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Escambia Boys' Base

School in Pensacola; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 22 students.

Hospital & Homebound

School in Pensacola; open in 2024-25; 21 students.

Tap Pk Babies

School in Pensacola; open in 2024-25; 7 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Escambia County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Escambia County Public Schools

  1. Florida districts by spending per studentEscambia County Public Schools ranks 25 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,299).#25 of 66
  2. Every school district in FloridaEscambia County Public Schools is the number 23 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 37,851 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 80
  3. Clay County District SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 39,215 students in fall 2022, $10,252 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,252
  4. Okaloosa County School DistrictThe next smaller Florida district: 32,733 students in fall 2022, $10,809 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,809
  5. Compare Escambia County Public Schools with Clay County District SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. J. M. Tate Senior High School, its largest high school2,169 students in 2024-25, 22.8 per teacher.2,169
  7. Teacher salary spending across FloridaEscambia County Public Schools spent $53,789 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$53,789
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Escambia County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Escambia County Public Schools?
    67 schools were open in 2024-25 (35 elementary, 10 middle, 13 high, 9 other), enrolling 36,841 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Escambia County Public Schools spend per student?
    $12,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,721 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Escambia County Public Schools' money come from?
    $535,523,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.9% state, 37.1% local and 26.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Escambia County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 10,864 of the 49,837 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Escambia County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $116,926,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,089 per student. Divided by the 2,174 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,789 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Escambia County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Escambia County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 46% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Escambia County Public Schools?
    81% of the 2,606 students in Escambia County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Escambia County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    1200510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25