Achieve Academy at Mcmillian
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Pensacola, Florida
Achieve Academy at Mcmillian in Pensacola, Florida enrolled 260 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 11.8 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-13% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 83%
281 students in 2022-23, 271 students in 2023-24, 260 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 22.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 281 | 12.0 | 23.4 |
| 2023-24 | 271 | 21.0 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 260 | 22.0 | 11.8 |
11.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Achieve Academy at Mcmillian enrolled 189 students and reported no counselor; it reported 184 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions184
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
67.7% of students were Black, 20.8% White, 6.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black67.7%
- White20.8%
- Two or more races6.9%
- Hispanic3.8%
- American Indian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Achieve Academy at Mcmillian scored proficient or above: 0-13% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑13% | 45% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 5% or less | 46% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 24 students in Achieve Academy at Mcmillian's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 81% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 24 | 2,606 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Pensacola
10 public schools of this kind in Pensacola report 2024-25 enrollment; Achieve Academy at Mcmillian is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Achieve Academy at Mcmillian | 260 | 11.8 | 80.4% |
| Escambia Virtual Academy Franchise | 159 | 12.2 | 13.2% |
| Escambia Westgate Center | 127 | 4.1 | 48.8% |
| Escambia Juvenile Detention | 67 | 67.0 | 19.4% |
| Escambia Virtual Instruction Program | 66 | not reported | 12.1% |
| Hope Horizon at Judy Andrews Center | 30 | 3.3 | 60.0% |
| Capstone Academy | 26 | 4.3 | 50.0% |
| Escambia Boys' Base | 22 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Achieve Academy at Mcmillian
- Escambia Juvenile DetentionThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.3 miles away: 67 students, 67.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Hope Horizon at Judy Andrews CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 30 students, 3.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Achieve Academy at Mcmillian with Escambia Juvenile DetentionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Escambia County Public Schools spends per student$12,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,299
- The largest public schools in FloridaAchieve Academy at Mcmillian is the number 96 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#96 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher11.8 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.11.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Achieve Academy at Mcmillian
How many students attend Achieve Academy at Mcmillian?
260 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 281 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Pensacola, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Achieve Academy at Mcmillian?
11.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Achieve Academy at Mcmillian a Title I school?
Achieve Academy at Mcmillian ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Achieve Academy at Mcmillian do on state tests?
The students tested at Achieve Academy at Mcmillian scored proficient or above: 0-13% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Achieve Academy at Mcmillian?
20% or less of the 24 students in Achieve Academy at Mcmillian's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Achieve Academy at Mcmillian in?
Escambia County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120051004345 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.