Escambia Virtual Instruction Program
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Pensacola, Florida
Escambia Virtual Instruction Program in Pensacola, Florida enrolled 66 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 39-76% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
66 students in 2022-23, 35 students in 2023-24, 66 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 66 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 35 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 66 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
1 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Escambia Virtual Instruction Program enrolled 133 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Escambia Virtual Instruction Program scored proficient or above: 39-76% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 39‑76% | 45% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 11‑19% | 46% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Pensacola
10 public schools of this kind in Pensacola report 2024-25 enrollment; Escambia Virtual Instruction Program is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Achieve Academy at Mcmillian | 260 | 11.8 | 80.4% |
| Escambia Virtual Academy Franchise | 159 | 12.2 | 13.2% |
| Escambia Westgate Center | 127 | 4.1 | 48.8% |
| Escambia Juvenile Detention | 67 | 67.0 | 19.4% |
| Escambia Virtual Instruction Program | 66 | not reported | 12.1% |
| Hope Horizon at Judy Andrews Center | 30 | 3.3 | 60.0% |
| Capstone Academy | 26 | 4.3 | 50.0% |
| Escambia Boys' Base | 22 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Escambia Virtual Instruction Program
- Escambia Virtual Academy FranchiseThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 159 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Tap Pk BabiesThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Escambia Virtual Instruction Program with Escambia Virtual Academy FranchiseStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Escambia County Public Schools spends per student$12,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,299
- The largest public schools in FloridaEscambia Virtual Instruction Program is the number 207 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#207 of 347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Escambia Virtual Instruction Program
How many students attend Escambia Virtual Instruction Program?
66 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 66 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Pensacola, FL.Is Escambia Virtual Instruction Program a Title I school?
Escambia Virtual Instruction Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Escambia Virtual Instruction Program do on state tests?
The students tested at Escambia Virtual Instruction Program scored proficient or above: 39-76% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Escambia Virtual Instruction Program in?
Escambia County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120051007541 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.