County Administrative Annex
Public high school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Pensacola, Florida
County Administrative Annex in Pensacola, Florida enrolled 78 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
72 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 78 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 72 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 73 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 78 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection County Administrative Annex enrolled 74 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent45.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
42.3% of students were White, 39.7% Black, 11.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White42.3%
- Black39.7%
- Hispanic11.5%
- Two or more races3.8%
- Asian1.3%
- Pacific Islander1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Pensacola
11 public high schools in Pensacola report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Senior High School | 1,676 | 21.2 | 42.1% |
| Escambia High School | 1,634 | 21.5 | 54.6% |
| Pine Forest High School | 1,604 | 19.6 | 51.2% |
| West Florida High School/Technical | 1,322 | 20.2 | 29.6% |
| Pensacola High School | 1,221 | 20.0 | 48.5% |
| Success Academy | 236 | 10.7 | 58.1% |
| Escambia County Acceleration Academy | 205 | 41.0 | 47.8% |
| Pensacola State Charter Academy | 112 | 28.0 | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about County Administrative Annex
- Pensacola High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1,221 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Escambia Sch. Dist. Jail Prog.The next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 6 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare County Administrative Annex with Pensacola High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Escambia County Public Schools spends per student$12,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,299
- The largest public schools in FloridaCounty Administrative Annex is the number 687 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#687 of 818
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about County Administrative Annex
How many students attend County Administrative Annex?
78 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 72 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Pensacola, FL.Is County Administrative Annex a Title I school?
County Administrative Annex was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is County Administrative Annex in?
Escambia County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120051002602 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.