Pensacola State Charter Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Pensacola, Florida

Pensacola State Charter Academy in Pensacola, Florida enrolled 112 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 28.0 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment rose 133% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

48 students in 2022-23, 76 students in 2023-24, 112 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Pensacola State Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-23482023-24762024-25112
Students enrolled at Pensacola State Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-23482023-24762024-25112
Students enrolled at Pensacola State Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-23482023-24762024-25112
Students enrolled at Pensacola State Charter Academy by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-23482023-24762024-25112
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23480.0not reported
2023-24760.0not reported
2024-251124.028.0

28.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 28.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 28.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 28.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 28.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 28.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pensacola State Charter Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent18.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.6% of students were White, 7.1% of two or more races, 6.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White78.6%
  2. Two or more races7.1%
  3. Black6.3%
  4. Hispanic5.4%
  5. Asian1.8%
  6. American Indian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 17 students in Pensacola State Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81%88%
Students in the class172,606208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Pensacola

11 public high schools in Pensacola report 2024-25 enrollment; Pensacola State Charter Academy is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Washington Senior High School1,67621.242.1%
Escambia High School1,63421.554.6%
Pine Forest High School1,60419.651.2%
West Florida High School/Technical1,32220.229.6%
Pensacola High School1,22120.048.5%
Success Academy23610.758.1%
Escambia County Acceleration Academy20541.047.8%
Pensacola State Charter Academy11228.07.1%

All public schools in Pensacola →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pensacola State Charter Academy

  1. Escambia High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 1,634 students, 21.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. Escambia Sch. Dist. Jail Prog.The next nearest public high school, 4.3 miles away: 6 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  3. Compare Pensacola State Charter Academy with Escambia High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Escambia County Public Schools spends per student$12,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,299
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaPensacola State Charter Academy is the number 654 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#654 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher28.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.28.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pensacola State Charter Academy

  1. How many students attend Pensacola State Charter Academy?
    112 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 48 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Pensacola, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pensacola State Charter Academy?
    28.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pensacola State Charter Academy a Title I school?
    Pensacola State Charter Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What is the graduation rate at Pensacola State Charter Academy?
    80% or more of the 17 students in Pensacola State Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pensacola State Charter Academy in?
    Escambia County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120051010638 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22