Edwards County Community School District

Listed by NCES as Edwards County CUSD 1 (district ID 1713500)

Public school district · Edwards County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1713500

Edwards County Community School District spent $14,485 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 821 students in 2024-25; 58.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,589 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edwards County Community in enrollment (822 to 848 students) and Edwards County Community itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Edwards County Community, FY23Pleasantdale SD 107 $22,097; Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6 $19,006; Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 $18,886; Rantoul Township High School District 193 $18,173; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Edwards County Community $14,485; North Greene CUSD 3 $14,071; Washington Grade School District #52 $12,663; Germantown Hills SD 69 $11,853; Metamora Grade School $11,183; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPleasantdale SD 107$22,097Fieldcrest Community Unit Scho…$19,006Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157$18,886Rantoul Township High School D…$18,173Galena Unit School District #1…$16,999Edwards County Community$14,485North Greene CUSD 3$14,071Washington Grade School Distri…$12,663Germantown Hills SD 69$11,853Metamora Grade School$11,183State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Edwards County Community, FY23Pleasantdale SD 107 $22,097; Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6 $19,006; Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 $18,886; Rantoul Township High School District 193 $18,173; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Edwards County Community $14,485; North Greene CUSD 3 $14,071; Washington Grade School District #52 $12,663; Germantown Hills SD 69 $11,853; Metamora Grade School $11,183; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPleasantdale SD 107$22,097Fieldcrest Community Unit School Di…$19,006Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157$18,886Rantoul Township High School Distri…$18,173Galena Unit School District #120$16,999Edwards County Community$14,485North Greene CUSD 3$14,071Washington Grade School District #52$12,663Germantown Hills SD 69$11,853Metamora Grade School$11,183State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Edwards County Community, FY23Pleasantdale SD 107 $22,097; Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6 $19,006; Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 $18,886; Rantoul Township High School District 193 $18,173; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Edwards County Community $14,485; North Greene CUSD 3 $14,071; Washington Grade School District #52 $12,663; Germantown Hills SD 69 $11,853; Metamora Grade School $11,183; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPleasantdale SD 107$22,097Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6$19,006Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157$18,886Rantoul Township High School District 193$18,173Galena Unit School District #120$16,999Edwards County Community$14,485North Greene CUSD 3$14,071Washington Grade School District #52$12,663Germantown Hills SD 69$11,853Metamora Grade School$11,183State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Edwards County Community, FY23Pleasantdale SD 107 $22,097; Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6 $19,006; Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 $18,886; Rantoul Township High School District 193 $18,173; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Edwards County Community $14,485; North Greene CUSD 3 $14,071; Washington Grade School District #52 $12,663; Germantown Hills SD 69 $11,853; Metamora Grade School $11,183; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPleasantdale SD 107$22,097Fieldcrest Community Unit School Distri…$19,006Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157$18,886Rantoul Township High School District 1…$18,173Galena Unit School District #120$16,999Edwards County Community$14,485North Greene CUSD 3$14,071Washington Grade School District #52$12,663Germantown Hills SD 69$11,853Metamora Grade School$11,183State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$14,338,000 in revenue: 58.0% state, 33.1% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $1,069,000 of capital outlay was $13,546,000, or $16,223 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Edwards County Community School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,309,000; Local $4,744,000; Federal $1,285,000; total $14,338,000.
  • State$8,309,000 58%
  • Local$4,744,000 33%
  • Federal$1,285,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

835 students in 2022-23, 820 students in 2023-24, 821 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Edwards County Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 835, 2023-24: 820, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238352023-248202024-25821
Edwards County Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 835, 2023-24: 820, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238352023-248202024-25821
Edwards County Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 835, 2023-24: 820, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238352023-248202024-25821
Edwards County Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 835, 2023-24: 820, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238352023-248202024-25821

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2383565.012.8
2023-2482064.612.7
2024-2582164.912.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Edwards County Community School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%29.9%425

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 69 students in Edwards County Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%87.6%
Students in the class69149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 598 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Albion Grade School42714.1not reportedTargeted program
West Salem Grade School17112.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 223 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edwards County High School22310.7not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Edwards County Community School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Edwards County Community School District

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentEdwards County Community School District ranks 345 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,485).#345 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisEdwards County Community School District is the number 445 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 835 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#445 of 865
  3. Germantown Hills SD 69The next larger Illinois district: 839 students in fall 2022, $11,853 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,853
  4. Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157The next smaller Illinois district: 833 students in fall 2022, $18,886 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,886
  5. Compare Edwards County Community School District with Germantown Hills SD 69Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Edwards County High School, its largest high school223 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.223
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Edwards County Community School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Edwards County Community School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 821 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Edwards County Community School District spend per student?
    $14,485 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,589 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Edwards County Community School District's money come from?
    $14,338,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.0% state, 33.1% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Edwards County Community School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 100 of the 919 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Edwards County Community School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Edwards County Community School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Edwards County Community School District?
    75-79% of the 69 students in Edwards County Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Edwards County Community School District's NCES district ID?
    1713500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25