Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1719680
Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 spent $18,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 845 students in 2024-25; 42.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,298 per student, up 18.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 in enrollment (820 to 843 students) and Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 itself.
Where the money came from
$25,195,000 in revenue: 42.9% state, 39.0% local and 18.2% federal. Total spending including $2,648,000 of capital outlay was $20,604,000, or $24,735 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,799,000 43%
- Local$9,818,000 39%
- Federal$4,578,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
833 students in 2022-23, 789 students in 2023-24, 845 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 833 | 64.5 | 12.9 |
| 2023-24 | 789 | 66.3 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 845 | 55.0 | 15.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 13% | 29.9% | 551 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 571 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoover Elementary School | 571 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 274 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schrum Memorial School | 274 | 18.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157
- Website: hsdist157.org
- Phone: (708) 868-7500
- Office: 1255 Superior Ave, Calumet City, IL 60409
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157
- Illinois districts by spending per studentHoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 ranks 131 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,886).#131 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisHoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 is the number 446 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 833 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#446 of 865
- Edwards County Community School DistrictThe next larger Illinois district: 835 students in fall 2022, $14,485 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,485
- Pleasantdale SD 107The next smaller Illinois district: 832 students in fall 2022, $22,097 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,097
- Compare Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 with Edwards County Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157
How many schools and students are in Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 845 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 spend per student?
$18,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,298 per student, up 18.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157's money come from?
$25,195,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.9% state, 39.0% local and 18.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 230 of the 859 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157's NCES district ID?
1719680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25