Hoover Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Calumet City, Illinois
Hoover Elementary School in Calumet City, Illinois enrolled 571 students in 2024-25 with 40.0 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 8% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
556 students in 2022-23, 528 students in 2023-24, 571 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.5 to 40.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 556 | 36.5 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 528 | 39.0 | 13.5 |
| 2024-25 | 571 | 40.0 | 14.3 |
14.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hoover Elementary School enrolled 480 students and reported no counselor; it reported 27 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions27
- Chronically absent28.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
71.1% of students were Black, 25.7% Hispanic, 1.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black71.1%
- Hispanic25.7%
- Two or more races1.9%
- White0.7%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Hoover Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 15% | 13% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 8% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Calumet City
6 public elementary schools in Calumet City report 2024-25 enrollment; Hoover Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 717 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Hoover Elementary School | 571 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Caroline Sibley Elementary School | 434 | 24.8 | not reported |
| Wilson Elementary School | 349 | 15.2 | not reported |
| Wentworth Intermediate School | 315 | 17.5 | not reported |
| Carol Moseley Braun School | 264 | 16.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hoover Elementary School
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 717 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Reavis Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 362 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Hoover Elementary School with Lincoln Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 spends per student$18,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,886
- The largest public schools in IllinoisHoover Elementary School is the number 335 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#335 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hoover Elementary School
How many students attend Hoover Elementary School?
571 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 556 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Calumet City, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hoover Elementary School?
14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hoover Elementary School a Title I school?
Hoover Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Hoover Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Hoover Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hoover Elementary School in?
Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157, NCES district ID 1719680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171968002242 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.