Carol Moseley Braun School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Calumet City, Illinois
Carol Moseley Braun School in Calumet City, Illinois enrolled 264 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 16.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%
268 students in 2022-23, 287 students in 2023-24, 264 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.0 to 16.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 268 | 15.0 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 287 | 14.3 | 20.0 |
| 2024-25 | 264 | 16.0 | 16.5 |
16.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carol Moseley Braun School enrolled 278 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent30.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.6% of students were Black, 3.8% Hispanic, 1.1% White in 2024-25.
- Black93.6%
- Hispanic3.8%
- White1.1%
- Two or more races0.8%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Carol Moseley Braun School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 6‑9% | 10% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10‑14% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Calumet City
6 public elementary schools in Calumet City report 2024-25 enrollment; Carol Moseley Braun School is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 717 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Hoover Elementary School | 571 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Caroline Sibley Elementary School | 434 | 24.8 | not reported |
| Wilson Elementary School | 349 | 15.2 | not reported |
| Wentworth Intermediate School | 315 | 17.5 | not reported |
| Carol Moseley Braun School | 264 | 16.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Carol Moseley Braun School
- Caroline Sibley Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 434 students, 24.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- New Beginnings Learning AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 288 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Carol Moseley Braun School with Caroline Sibley Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dolton SD 149 spends per student$20,881 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,881
- The largest public schools in IllinoisCarol Moseley Braun School is the number 1,715 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,715 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher16.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Carol Moseley Braun School
How many students attend Carol Moseley Braun School?
264 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 268 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Calumet City, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Carol Moseley Braun School?
16.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Carol Moseley Braun School a Title I school?
Carol Moseley Braun School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Carol Moseley Braun School do on state tests?
The students tested at Carol Moseley Braun School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Carol Moseley Braun School in?
Dolton SD 149, NCES district ID 1712420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171242003924 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.