Dolton SD 149

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1712420

Dolton SD 149 spent $20,881 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,192 students in 2024-25; 59.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,677 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dolton SD 149 in enrollment (2,262 to 2,337 students) and Dolton SD 149 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Dolton SD 149, FY23CCSD 146 $22,070; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; Ridgeland SD 122 $17,422; Cary School District 26 $15,892; Bourbonnais 53 District $15,559; Effingham CUSD 40 $15,130; Bethalto CUSD 8 $14,496; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCCSD 146$22,070Dolton SD 149$20,881Berkeley SD 87$19,832Ridgeland SD 122$17,422Cary School District 26$15,892Bourbonnais 53 District$15,559Effingham CUSD 40$15,130Bethalto CUSD 8$14,496Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Dolton SD 149, FY23CCSD 146 $22,070; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; Ridgeland SD 122 $17,422; Cary School District 26 $15,892; Bourbonnais 53 District $15,559; Effingham CUSD 40 $15,130; Bethalto CUSD 8 $14,496; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCCSD 146$22,070Dolton SD 149$20,881Berkeley SD 87$19,832Ridgeland SD 122$17,422Cary School District 26$15,892Bourbonnais 53 District$15,559Effingham CUSD 40$15,130Bethalto CUSD 8$14,496Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Dolton SD 149, FY23CCSD 146 $22,070; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; Ridgeland SD 122 $17,422; Cary School District 26 $15,892; Bourbonnais 53 District $15,559; Effingham CUSD 40 $15,130; Bethalto CUSD 8 $14,496; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCCSD 146$22,070Dolton SD 149$20,881Berkeley SD 87$19,832Ridgeland SD 122$17,422Cary School District 26$15,892Bourbonnais 53 District$15,559Effingham CUSD 40$15,130Bethalto CUSD 8$14,496Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Dolton SD 149, FY23CCSD 146 $22,070; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; Ridgeland SD 122 $17,422; Cary School District 26 $15,892; Bourbonnais 53 District $15,559; Effingham CUSD 40 $15,130; Bethalto CUSD 8 $14,496; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCCSD 146$22,070Dolton SD 149$20,881Berkeley SD 87$19,832Ridgeland SD 122$17,422Cary School District 26$15,892Bourbonnais 53 District$15,559Effingham CUSD 40$15,130Bethalto CUSD 8$14,496Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$60,026,000 in revenue: 59.3% state, 25.1% local and 15.5% federal. Total spending including $281,000 of capital outlay was $52,829,000, or $23,049 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dolton SD 149 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $35,602,000; Local $15,094,000; Federal $9,330,000; total $60,026,000.
  • State$35,602,000 59%
  • Local$15,094,000 25%
  • Federal$9,330,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,292 students in 2022-23, 2,318 students in 2023-24, 2,192 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dolton SD 149 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,292, 2023-24: 2,318, 2024-25: 2,19201k2k3k2022-232,2922023-242,3182024-252,192
Dolton SD 149 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,292, 2023-24: 2,318, 2024-25: 2,19201k2k3k2022-232,2922023-242,3182024-252,192
Dolton SD 149 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,292, 2023-24: 2,318, 2024-25: 2,19201k2k3k2022-232,2922023-242,3182024-252,192
Dolton SD 149 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,292, 2023-24: 2,318, 2024-25: 2,19201k2k3k2022-232,2922023-242,3182024-252,192

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,292112.020.5
2023-242,318103.022.5
2024-252,192109.020.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dolton SD 149 scored proficient or above: 10% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts10%29.9%1,518

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

5 elementary schools, 1,479 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Caroline Sibley Elementary School43424.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
New Beginnings Learning Academy28819.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Berger-Vandenberg Elementary School26619.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Carol Moseley Braun School26416.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Diekman Elementary School22718.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 713 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Creative Communications Acad24620.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
S T E M Academy24321.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
School of Fine Arts22420.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dolton SD 149

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dolton SD 149

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentDolton SD 149 ranks 111 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,881).#111 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisDolton SD 149 is the number 182 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,292 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#182 of 865
  3. Bourbonnais 53 DistrictThe next larger Illinois district: 2,296 students in fall 2022, $15,559 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,559
  4. Berkeley SD 87The next smaller Illinois district: 2,284 students in fall 2022, $19,832 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,832
  5. Compare Dolton SD 149 with Bourbonnais 53 DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dolton SD 149

  1. How many schools and students are in Dolton SD 149?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 3 middle), enrolling 2,192 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dolton SD 149 spend per student?
    $20,881 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,677 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dolton SD 149's money come from?
    $60,026,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.3% state, 25.1% local and 15.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dolton SD 149 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 922 of the 3,004 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Dolton SD 149 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dolton SD 149 scored proficient or above: 10% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Dolton SD 149's NCES district ID?
    1712420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25