Creative Communications Acad

Public middle school, grade 6 · Calumet City, Illinois

Creative Communications Acad in Calumet City, Illinois enrolled 246 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 20.5 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 39% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 38%

177 students in 2022-23, 186 students in 2023-24, 246 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.7 to 12.0.

Students enrolled at Creative Communications Acad by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-231772023-241862024-25246
Students enrolled at Creative Communications Acad by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-231772023-241862024-25246
Students enrolled at Creative Communications Acad by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-231772023-241862024-25246
Students enrolled at Creative Communications Acad by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 186, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-231772023-241862024-25246
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231778.720.4
2023-241865.732.7
2024-2524612.020.5

20.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 20.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 20.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 20.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 20.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 175 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Creative Communications Acad enrolled 175 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 175 of the 175 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent6.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.5% of students were Black, 4.1% Hispanic, 0.4% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Black95.5%
  2. Hispanic4.1%
  3. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Creative Communications Acad scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-226‑9%10%29.9%
Math, 2022-235% or lessnot published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Calumet City

5 public middle schools in Calumet City report 2024-25 enrollment; Creative Communications Acad is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wentworth Jr High School30210.4not reported
Schrum Memorial School27418.3not reported
Creative Communications Acad24620.5not reported
S T E M Academy24321.1not reported
School of Fine Arts22420.4not reported

All public schools in Calumet City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Creative Communications Acad

  1. School of Fine ArtsThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 224 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. S T E M AcademyThe next nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 243 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Creative Communications Acad with School of Fine ArtsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dolton SD 149 spends per student$20,881 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,881
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCreative Communications Acad is the number 505 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#505 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher20.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.20.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Creative Communications Acad

  1. How many students attend Creative Communications Acad?
    246 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 177 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Calumet City, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Creative Communications Acad?
    20.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Creative Communications Acad a Title I school?
    Creative Communications Acad ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Creative Communications Acad do on state tests?
    The students tested at Creative Communications Acad scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Creative Communications Acad in?
    Dolton SD 149, NCES district ID 1712420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171242006230 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22