S T E M Academy
Public middle school, grade 8 · Calumet City, Illinois
S T E M Academy in Calumet City, Illinois enrolled 243 students in 2024-25 with 11.5 full-time teachers, 21.1 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%
173 students in 2022-23, 172 students in 2023-24, 243 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.7 to 11.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 173 | 7.7 | 22.6 |
| 2023-24 | 172 | 6.7 | 25.8 |
| 2024-25 | 243 | 11.5 | 21.1 |
21.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 179 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection S T E M Academy enrolled 179 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 179 of the 179 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions25
- Chronically absent38.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.0% of students were Black, 4.9% Hispanic, 0.8% White in 2024-25.
- Black93.0%
- Hispanic4.9%
- White0.8%
- Two or more races0.8%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at S T E M Academy scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 15‑19% | 10% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 6‑9% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Calumet City
5 public middle schools in Calumet City report 2024-25 enrollment; S T E M Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wentworth Jr High School | 302 | 10.4 | not reported |
| Schrum Memorial School | 274 | 18.3 | not reported |
| Creative Communications Acad | 246 | 20.5 | not reported |
| S T E M Academy | 243 | 21.1 | not reported |
| School of Fine Arts | 224 | 20.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about S T E M Academy
- School of Fine ArtsThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 224 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Creative Communications AcadThe next nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 246 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare S T E M Academy with School of Fine ArtsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dolton SD 149 spends per student$20,881 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,881
- The largest public schools in IllinoisS T E M Academy is the number 512 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#512 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher21.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.21.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about S T E M Academy
How many students attend S T E M Academy?
243 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 173 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Calumet City, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at S T E M Academy?
21.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is S T E M Academy a Title I school?
S T E M Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at S T E M Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at S T E M Academy scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is S T E M Academy in?
Dolton SD 149, NCES district ID 1712420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171242006240 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.