Wilson Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Calumet City, Illinois

Wilson Elementary School in Calumet City, Illinois enrolled 349 students in 2024-25 with 23.0 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

366 students in 2022-23, 355 students in 2023-24, 349 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 23.0.

Students enrolled at Wilson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 355, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233662023-243552024-25349
Students enrolled at Wilson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 355, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233662023-243552024-25349
Students enrolled at Wilson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 355, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233662023-243552024-25349
Students enrolled at Wilson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 355, 2024-25: 34901002003004002022-233662023-243552024-25349
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336621.017.4
2023-2435523.015.4
2024-2534923.015.2

15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wilson Elementary School enrolled 355 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent41.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.3% of students were Black, 38.7% Hispanic, 2.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black57.3%
  2. Hispanic38.7%
  3. Two or more races2.6%
  4. White0.9%
  5. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Calumet City

6 public elementary schools in Calumet City report 2024-25 enrollment; Wilson Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln Elementary School71717.1not reported
Hoover Elementary School57114.3not reported
Caroline Sibley Elementary School43424.8not reported
Wilson Elementary School34915.2not reported
Wentworth Intermediate School31517.5not reported
Carol Moseley Braun School26416.5not reported

All public schools in Calumet City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wilson Elementary School

  1. Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 717 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Wentworth Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 315 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Wilson Elementary School with Lincoln Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Calumet City SD 155 spends per student$18,501 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,501
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWilson Elementary School is the number 1,246 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,246 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wilson Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Wilson Elementary School?
    349 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 366 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Calumet City, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wilson Elementary School?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wilson Elementary School a Title I school?
    Wilson Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Wilson Elementary School in?
    Calumet City SD 155, NCES district ID 1741520. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174152004883 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22