CCSD 89

Public school district · DuPage County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1740500

CCSD 89 spent $19,248 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,260 students in 2024-25; 23.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,006 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to CCSD 89 in enrollment (2,191 to 2,296 students) and CCSD 89 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to CCSD 89, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Bourbonnais 53 District $15,559; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20k25kMundelein High School$24,008Dolton SD 149$20,881Berkeley SD 87$19,832CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Bourbonnais 53 District$15,559Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to CCSD 89, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Bourbonnais 53 District $15,559; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20k25kMundelein High School$24,008Dolton SD 149$20,881Berkeley SD 87$19,832CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Bourbonnais 53 District$15,559Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to CCSD 89, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Bourbonnais 53 District $15,559; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k15k25kMundelein High School$24,008Dolton SD 149$20,881Berkeley SD 87$19,832CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Bourbonnais 53 District$15,559Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to CCSD 89, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Bourbonnais 53 District $15,559; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k15k25kMundelein High School$24,008Dolton SD 149$20,881Berkeley SD 87$19,832CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Bourbonnais 53 District$15,559Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$49,743,000 in revenue: 23.0% state, 72.9% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $9,761,000 of capital outlay was $55,122,000, or $24,785 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

CCSD 89 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,430,000; Local $36,246,000; Federal $2,067,000; total $49,743,000.
  • State$11,430,000 23%
  • Local$36,246,000 73%
  • Federal$2,067,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,224 students in 2022-23, 2,242 students in 2023-24, 2,260 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

CCSD 89 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,224, 2023-24: 2,242, 2024-25: 2,26001k2k3k2022-232,2242023-242,2422024-252,260
CCSD 89 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,224, 2023-24: 2,242, 2024-25: 2,26001k2k3k2022-232,2242023-242,2422024-252,260
CCSD 89 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,224, 2023-24: 2,242, 2024-25: 2,26001k2k3k2022-232,2242023-242,2422024-252,260
CCSD 89 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,224, 2023-24: 2,242, 2024-25: 2,26001k2k3k2022-232,2242023-242,2422024-252,260

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,224147.315.1
2023-242,242138.016.2
2024-252,260150.915.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in CCSD 89 scored proficient or above: 49% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%29.9%1,377

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 1,537 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Briar Glen Elementary School52319.4not reportedTargeted program
Park View Elementary School39013.5not reportedTargeted program
Arbor View Elementary School31314.0not reportedNot Title I
Westfield Elementary School31113.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 723 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glen Crest Middle School72314.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact CCSD 89

  • Phone: (630) 469-8900
  • Office: 22W600 Butterfield Rd, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about CCSD 89

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentCCSD 89 ranks 153 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,248).#153 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisCCSD 89 is the number 186 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,224 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#186 of 865
  3. Taylorville CUSD 3The next larger Illinois district: 2,262 students in fall 2022, $13,700 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,700
  4. McHenry Community High SchoolThe next smaller Illinois district: 2,222 students in fall 2022, $17,575 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,575
  5. Compare CCSD 89 with Taylorville CUSD 3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about CCSD 89

  1. How many schools and students are in CCSD 89?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 2,260 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does CCSD 89 spend per student?
    $19,248 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,006 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does CCSD 89's money come from?
    $49,743,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.0% state, 72.9% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in CCSD 89 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 97 of the 2,267 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in CCSD 89 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in CCSD 89 scored proficient or above: 49% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is CCSD 89's NCES district ID?
    1740500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25