Glen Crest Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Glen Crest Middle School in Glen Ellyn, Illinois enrolled 723 students in 2024-25 with 50.0 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 48% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 38% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

702 students in 2022-23, 701 students in 2023-24, 723 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.2 to 50.0.

Students enrolled at Glen Crest Middle School by school year2022-23: 702, 2023-24: 701, 2024-25: 72302004006008002022-237022023-247012024-25723
Students enrolled at Glen Crest Middle School by school year2022-23: 702, 2023-24: 701, 2024-25: 72302004006008002022-237022023-247012024-25723
Students enrolled at Glen Crest Middle School by school year2022-23: 702, 2023-24: 701, 2024-25: 72302004006008002022-237022023-247012024-25723
Students enrolled at Glen Crest Middle School by school year2022-23: 702, 2023-24: 701, 2024-25: 72302004006008002022-237022023-247012024-25723
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370248.214.6
2023-2470145.015.6
2024-2572350.014.5

14.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 77 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 14.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 14.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 14.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 14.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 696 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Glen Crest Middle School enrolled 696 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 696 of the 696 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent22.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

59.2% of students were White, 17.2% Hispanic, 12.0% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White59.2%
  2. Hispanic17.2%
  3. Asian12.0%
  4. Two or more races6.6%
  5. Black4.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Glen Crest Middle School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 38% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2248%49%29.9%
Math, 2022-2338%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Glen Ellyn

2 public middle schools in Glen Ellyn report 2024-25 enrollment; Glen Crest Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hadley Junior High School1,14314.6not reported
Glen Crest Middle School72314.5not reported

All public schools in Glen Ellyn →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Glen Crest Middle School

  1. Glenn Westlake Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.9 miles away: 935 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Hadley Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.5 miles away: 1,143 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Glen Crest Middle School with Glenn Westlake Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much CCSD 89 spends per student$19,248 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,248
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisGlen Crest Middle School is the number 126 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#126 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Glen Crest Middle School

  1. How many students attend Glen Crest Middle School?
    723 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 702 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Glen Ellyn, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Glen Crest Middle School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Glen Crest Middle School a Title I school?
    Glen Crest Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Glen Crest Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Glen Crest Middle School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 38% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Glen Crest Middle School in?
    CCSD 89, NCES district ID 1740500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174050004078 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22