Park View Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Glen Ellyn, Illinois
Park View Elementary School in Glen Ellyn, Illinois enrolled 390 students in 2024-25 with 28.9 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 56% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
376 students in 2022-23, 379 students in 2023-24, 390 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 28.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 376 | 28.0 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 379 | 26.6 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 390 | 28.9 | 13.5 |
13.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Park View Elementary School enrolled 414 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent20.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.7% of students were White, 18.7% Hispanic, 13.1% Asian in 2024-25.
- White57.7%
- Hispanic18.7%
- Asian13.1%
- Black5.6%
- Two or more races4.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Park View Elementary School scored proficient or above: 56% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 56% | 49% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 55‑59% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Glen Ellyn
7 public elementary schools in Glen Ellyn report 2024-25 enrollment; Park View Elementary School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Churchill Elementary School | 618 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary School | 581 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Forest Glen Elementary School | 581 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Abraham Lincoln Elementary School | 559 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Park View Elementary School | 390 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Arbor View Elementary School | 313 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Westfield Elementary School | 311 | 13.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Park View Elementary School
- Westfield Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 311 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Abraham Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 559 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Park View Elementary School with Westfield Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much CCSD 89 spends per student$19,248 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,248
- The largest public schools in IllinoisPark View Elementary School is the number 1,033 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,033 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Park View Elementary School
How many students attend Park View Elementary School?
390 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 376 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Glen Ellyn, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Park View Elementary School?
13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Park View Elementary School a Title I school?
Park View Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Park View Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Park View Elementary School scored proficient or above: 56% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Park View Elementary School in?
CCSD 89, NCES district ID 1740500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174050004079 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.