Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601837
Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District spent $19,244 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 475 students in 2024-25; 58.4% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District in enrollment (539 to 547 students) and Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District itself.
Where the money came from
$10,625,000 in revenue: 58.4% state, 25.8% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending was $10,469,000, or $19,244 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$6,204,000 58%
- Local$2,744,000 26%
- Federal$1,677,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
544 students in 2022-23, 488 students in 2023-24, 475 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 544 | 25.0 | 21.8 |
| 2023-24 | 488 | 24.3 | 20.1 |
| 2024-25 | 475 | 24.4 | 19.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,977,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,634 per student
Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District booked $1,977,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 25 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,048 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,027 in 2019-20, $3,144 in 2020-21, $3,988 in 2021-22, $3,634 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District scored proficient or above: 30-35% in reading and 17-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-35% | 45% | 415 |
| Math | 17-21% | 34% | 423 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 475 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 | 475 | 19.5 | 88.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District
- Website: caminonuevo.org
- Phone: (213) 353-5300
- Office: 1018 Mohawk St., Los Angeles, CA 90026
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District
- California districts by spending per studentCamino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District ranks 446 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,244).#446 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaCamino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District is the number 916 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 544 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#916 of 1,991
- Design Tech High DistrictThe next larger California district: 545 students in fall 2022, $20,734 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,734
- Scholarship Prep - Oceanside DistrictThe next smaller California district: 543 students in fall 2022, $15,002 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,002
- Compare Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District with Design Tech High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCamino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District spent $79,048 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$79,048
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District
How many schools and students are in Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 475 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District spend per student?
$19,244 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District's money come from?
$10,625,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.4% state, 25.8% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,977,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,634 per student. Divided by the 25 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,048 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District scored proficient or above: 30-35% in reading and 17-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Camino Nuevo Charter Academy #4 District's NCES district ID?
0601837. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25